NOT LISTED FOR SALE

217 Valley Rd Watchung, NJ 07069

Estimated Value: $829,000 - $969,560

4 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
2.3 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 31, 2018

Last sale price $515,000

Est. 74% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,996 / mo

27 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2018

The Converted Barn, Bayberry Barn, built in 1909 by Congressman Charles Eaton, is an historic treasure! Selected as a Featured Home in Sunday NY Times! Expanded in 1937 to create a musical performance area, the Barn's magnificent Living Room features unique curved doors at one end, a massive fireplace at the other, the Dining Room is a raised space within it. The Pine Library is original, marble bath has wide plank barn floors. Office could be guest BR. Upstairs, the high beamed ceiling of the Master BR defines the room, adjoined by a large BR converted to a dressing room. The farmhand kitchen is charming, 2 bedrooms, vintage bath & private office complete the residential area. Professional cabinetmaking shop. garage & vast storage are on the "barn" side.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

SUSAN J TUCKER

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY Listed on: 12/12/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

MARIA MORRISON HENINGBURG

BHHS JORDAN BARIS REALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,163

Year Built

  • Built in 1909

Lot Details

  • 2.3 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Dressing Area
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2721-04307-0000-00009-0000-

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,163

Year Built

Built in 1909

Lot Details

2.3 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Style: Converted Structure
  • Primary Style: Converted Structure
  • Subproperty Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1909
  • Year Built Description: Historical
  • County Name: Somerset
  • Easements Description: access
  • Exclusions: Some lighting fixtures.
  • Directions: Watchung circle to Valley Road, left on Sunbright, second driveway on left, sign. Follow driveway back to the house. Please drive very slow on drive
  • I D: 4765080
  • First Name: SUSAN J
  • First Name3: MARIA MORRISON
  • Last Name: TUCKER
  • Last Name3: HENINGBURG
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 1985

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Stone, Vinyl-Linoleum, Wood
  • Fireplace Description: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Number of Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Interior Amenities: Beam Ceilings, Walk-In Closet, Cathedral Ceiling
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Master Bedroom Desc: Dressing Room, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Level: First
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Description: Partial, Unfinished
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Dining Area: Formal Dining Room
  • Den Level: Second
  • Kitchen Area: Country Kitchen
  • Kitchen Dim: 11x8
  • Kitchen Level: Second
  • Living Room Dim: 32x23
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Other Room 1: Library
  • Other Room1 Dim: 12x11
  • Other Room1 Level: First
  • Other Room 2: Conservatory
  • Other Room2 Dim: 28x12
  • Other Room2 Level: First
  • Other Room3 Dim: 17x11
  • Other Room3 Level: Second
  • Other Room 4: Workshop
  • Other Room4 Level: First
  • Level 1 Rooms: 1 Bedroom, Laundry Room, Foyer, Library, Den, Living Room, Dining Room, Bath Main
  • Level 2 Rooms: 3 Bedrooms, Den, Bath Main
  • Phone: 908-754-7511

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Workshop, Greenhouse Type Room
  • Roof Description: Wood Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Garage Door Opener, Built-In Garage
  • Number Garage Spaces: 4
  • Number Parking Spaces: 4
  • Parking Driveway Description: 1 Car Width

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan
  • Fuel Type: OilAbIn
  • Heating: 1 Unit, Multi-Zone

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 2.30 AC
  • Easement: Yes
  • Lot Description: Level Lot, Wooded Lot, Irregular Lot
  • Lot I D Tax: *
  • Lot Size Tax: *
  • Total Acres: 2.30
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Acres: *
  • Assessed Improvement Value: *
  • Assessed Land Value: *
  • Total Tax Assessed: *
  • Streetname Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: 12163
  • Tax Amount Tax: *
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2721-04307-0000-00009-0000-
  • Tax Rate Amount: 2.091
  • Tax Rate Tax: *
  • Tax Year Tax: *
  • Tax Year: 2016

MLS Schools

  • Grade School: BAYBERRY

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 12, 2017
Closed on
Apr 20, 2018
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$515,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.9%
Current Estimated Value
$895,640

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$380,640
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.21%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Miller Louise A $515,000 Associated Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/31/2018 05/31/18 Sold $515,000 -1.9% --
01/08/2018 01/08/18 Pending -- -- --
12/12/2017 12/12/17 For Sale $525,000 -- --
Source: Garden State MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,583 $798,200 $434,000 $364,200
2024 $14,583 $729,900 $393,700 $336,200
2023 $11,681 $572,300 $364,200 $208,100
2022 $11,324 $544,700 $343,600 $201,100
2021 $10,802 $527,700 $333,600 $194,100
2020 $11,168 $524,800 $333,600 $191,200
2019 $10,802 $520,600 $333,600 $187,000
2018 $10,401 $522,400 $336,100 $186,300
2017 $10,514 $531,300 $323,300 $208,000
2016 $12,163 $581,700 $329,700 $252,000
2015 $12,265 $579,100 $320,000 $259,100
2014 $10,782 $514,900 $310,600 $204,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 3435313

Garden State MLS

APN: 21-04307-0000-00009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.