$297,000
SOLD MAY 5, 2026

2171 Highway 85 Deep River, IA 52222

2.32 Acres
$128,017 Price per Acre
101,059 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2026

$221 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

45 on Market

About This Lot

As of May 2026

Enjoy peaceful country living in this 3-bedroom, 1.5 bath ranch on a beautiful, feature-filled acreage. The updated kitchen offers plenty of cabinet space, an eat-in area, and peninsula seating for gatherings. The finished basement adds extra living space with a cozy gas fireplace, family room, kitchenette, and entertaining area. Outside, you’ll find a large heated outbuilding, pasture ready for hobby animals, fruit trees, berry patches, fenced gardens, a fire pit, and even a wood-fired pizza oven. This unique property offers comfort, space, and endless outdoor enjoyment. Don’t miss it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

April Bent

Sundance Realty Listed on: 02/26/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

OUTSIDE AGENT

OTHER

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,970

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 2.32 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 290x370

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,343 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Rural Water
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1450542900

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,970

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

2.32 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Acreage
  • Style: Ranch
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 230.83
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Sp Amt Sq Ft: 221.15
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Flr Laundry, Carpeting, Tile Floors
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bath Total: 1
  • Partial Bath 1st Floor: 1
  • Basement Description: Partial Finished, Walkout
  • Dining Room: Eat In Kitchen
  • Family Room: 1st Floor, Lower Level
  • Included Items: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1343
  • Total Sq Ft: 1343

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Storage Shed, Fire Pit
  • Roof: Metal
  • Street Feature: Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage: 2 Attached

Lot Info

  • Acres: 2.3200
  • Lot S F: 101059
  • Lot Shape: Regular
  • Lot Size: 290x370
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1450542900

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 1970.00
  • Net Taxes: 1866.00

MLS Schools

  • School District: Outside School District

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2026
Closed on
Apr 23, 2026
List Price
$320,000
Sold Price
$297,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,000
-7.19%
Views
61

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-9.40%
Original Mortgage
$297,000
Outstanding Balance
$297,000
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$878

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 3, 2022
Closed on
Jun 12, 2022
List Price
$229,900
Sold Price
$229,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.82%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2016
Closed on
Oct 13, 2016
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$119,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-4.8%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.29%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $297,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $230,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $119,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $297,000 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Sold $297,000 -4.2% $221 / Sq Ft
04/12/2026 04/12/26 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Price Changed $310,000 -1.6% $231 / Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Price Changed $315,000 -1.6% $235 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 For Sale $320,000 +39.2% $238 / Sq Ft
06/17/2022 06/17/22 Sold $229,900 0.0% $171 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/19/2022 05/19/22 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2022 05/03/22 For Sale $229,900 +93.2% $171 / Sq Ft
10/14/2016 10/14/16 Sold $119,000 -4.8% $89 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/07/2016 09/07/16 Pending -- -- --
07/27/2016 07/27/16 For Sale $125,000 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,866 $211,740 $41,290 $170,450
2024 $1,832 $192,830 $37,200 $155,630
2023 $1,668 $192,830 $37,200 $155,630
2022 $1,472 $147,930 $29,760 $118,170
2021 $1,472 $137,300 $28,080 $109,220
2020 $1,424 $119,100 $23,400 $95,700
2019 $1,344 $119,100 $23,400 $95,700
2018 $1,314 $109,370 $18,000 $91,370
2017 $1,344 $109,370 $18,000 $91,370
2016 $1,322 $109,370 $18,000 $91,370
2015 $1,322 $109,370 $18,000 $91,370
2014 $1,232 $109,590 $19,760 $89,830
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 734972

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 145-0542900

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.