$500,000
SOLD MAY 7, 2026

2174 E Palmcroft Dr Tempe, AZ 85282

Alameda Neighborhood
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,966 Sq Ft
8,825 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2026

$254 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

4 on Market

Highlights

  • Great Room
  • No HOA
  • Walk-In Pantry
  • Granite Countertops
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to 2174 E Palmcroft Dr in the heart of Tempe. This 4-bed, 2-bath home offers 1,966 sq ft of functional living space with room to spread out--ideal for a primary residence, student rental, or investment opportunity. Located just minutes from Arizona State University, Tempe Marketplace, and major freeways, the location is hard to beat. Close enough to ASU for convenience, yet tucked away from the congestion. Inside features multiple living areas and a flexible layout for roommates, family, or a home office. The spacious lot offers room to entertain or add value over time. A solid option in a high-demand Tempe location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shawn White

Real Broker License #SA703720000 Listed on: 04/07/2026

Real Broker

Co-Listed By

Steve Valentine

Real Broker License #BR517749000

Last Buyer's Agent

Daniel Fischpan

E & G Real Estate Services License #SA702283000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,304

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Roof Updated in 2021
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,966 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Great Room
  • Family Room

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2021

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2021
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom Updated in 2021
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

• Heating Available
  • Plumbing System Updated in 2021
  • Wiring Updated in 2021
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Gas Water Heater

Additional Features

  • No Interior Steps
  • North or South Exposure
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 8,825 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Built by Continental
  • Alameda Meadows East Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 31
  • Assessor Parcel Number 133-34-487

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,304

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

8,825 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Broadway & Price
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2021
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2021
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2018
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2021
  • Updated Plumbing: Partial
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2021
  • Updated Roof: Partial
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2021
  • Updated Wiring: Partial
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2021
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Co List Office Mls Id: realbr002
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-324-0220
  • Subdivision Name: ALAMEDA MEADOWS EAST
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 254.32
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Granite Counters, Master Downstairs, Wet Bar, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1966.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Dirt Back, Gravel/Stone Front
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Engy Star (See Rmks), Washer Hookup, Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Curry Elementary School
  • High School: McClintock High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Connolly Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8825.0
  • Parcel #: 133-34-487

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Continental

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2304.0
  • Tax Book Number: 133.0
  • Tax Lot: 31
  • Tax Map Number: 34.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 27, 2021
Closed on
Sep 15, 2021
Sold by
F & F 1 Llc
List Price
$535,000
Sold Price
$525,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.87%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.20%
Original Mortgage
$498,750
Outstanding Balance
$447,094
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$107,925

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 22, 2021
Closed on
Jun 18, 2021
Sold by
Az Homes 4 U Llc
Bought by
F & F 1 Llc
Seller's Agent
Jeff Wells
American Realty Brokers
Buyer's Agent
Nicole Porter
Real Broker
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$504,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.74%
Original Mortgage
$453,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 21, 2021
Closed on
Jan 31, 2021
Sold by
Early Jerri M and Svoboda Julie M
Bought by
Az Homes 4 U Llc
Seller's Agent
Bryan Pankau
Instasold
Buyer's Agent
Jeff Wells
American Realty Brokers
List Price
$300,000
Sold Price
$335,000
Premium/Discount to List
$35,000
11.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
192.96%
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 21, 2021
Closed on
Jan 26, 2021
List Price
$300,000
Sold Price
$335,000
Premium/Discount to List
$35,000
11.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$285,000
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $525,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Warranty Deed $504,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed $335,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Security Title Agency Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $498,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $453,000 Commercial
Previous Owner $285,000 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Sold $500,000 -4.8% $254 / Sq Ft
04/11/2026 04/11/26 Pending -- -- --
04/07/2026 04/07/26 For Sale $525,000 0.0% $267 / Sq Ft
09/20/2021 09/20/21 Sold $525,000 -1.9% $267 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/27/2021 08/27/21 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2021 08/27/21 For Sale $535,000 +6.2% $272 / Sq Ft
06/21/2021 06/21/21 Sold $504,000 +1.0% $256 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/06/2021 06/06/21 Pending -- -- --
06/03/2021 06/03/21 For Sale $499,000 -1.0% $254 / Sq Ft
05/23/2021 05/23/21 Off Market $504,000 -- --
04/28/2021 04/28/21 For Sale $499,000 0.0% $254 / Sq Ft
04/28/2021 04/28/21 Price Changed $499,000 -1.0% $254 / Sq Ft
04/27/2021 04/27/21 Off Market $504,000 -- --
04/16/2021 04/16/21 For Sale $525,000 +56.7% $267 / Sq Ft
02/04/2021 02/04/21 Sold $335,000 +11.7% $170 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/23/2021 01/23/21 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2021 01/21/21 For Sale $300,000 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,304 $20,267 -- --
2024 $1,939 $19,302 -- --
2023 $1,939 $38,650 $7,730 $30,920
2022 $1,852 $28,080 $5,610 $22,470
2021 $2,166 $26,170 $5,230 $20,940
2020 $1,825 $24,170 $4,830 $19,340
2019 $1,790 $22,370 $4,470 $17,900
2018 $1,742 $21,020 $4,200 $16,820
2017 $1,688 $20,380 $4,070 $16,310
2016 $1,680 $20,030 $4,000 $16,030
2015 $1,625 $18,760 $3,750 $15,010

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7010291

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 133-34-487

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.