2178 E 5th St Brooklyn, NY 11223
Gravesend NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,335,000 - $4,436,000
Studio
--
Bath
3,960
Sq Ft
$968/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2178 E 5th St, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and is currently estimated at $3,833,821, approximately $968 per square foot. 2178 E 5th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 215 Morris H Weiss, Is 228 David A Boody, and Abraham Lincoln High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2021
Sold by
Shvut Uzi
Bought by
2178 East 5Th Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,400,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,248,036
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$2,585,785
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 1997
Sold by
Deluca Ralph V
Bought by
Shvut Uzi
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2178 East 5Th Llc | -- | -- | |
| Shvut Uzi | $230,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 2178 East 5Th Llc | $1,400,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,694 | $213,720 | $18,540 | $195,180 |
| 2025 | $9,153 | $233,100 | $18,540 | $214,560 |
| 2024 | $9,153 | $230,640 | $18,540 | $212,100 |
| 2023 | $8,732 | $221,100 | $18,540 | $202,560 |
| 2022 | $8,583 | $180,960 | $18,540 | $162,420 |
| 2021 | $8,971 | $164,880 | $18,540 | $146,340 |
| 2019 | $7,944 | $120,360 | $18,540 | $101,820 |
| 2018 | $7,304 | $35,830 | $5,663 | $30,167 |
| 2017 | $7,004 | $35,830 | $6,001 | $29,829 |
| 2016 | $6,792 | $35,524 | $8,030 | $27,494 |
| 2015 | $4,077 | $33,516 | $10,164 | $23,352 |
| 2014 | $4,077 | $31,648 | $9,598 | $22,050 |
Source: Public Records
Map