218 E 2nd St N Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
Estimated Value: $206,000 - $217,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
2,052
Sq Ft
$103/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 218 E 2nd St N, Big Stone Gap, VA 24219 and is currently estimated at $212,236, approximately $103 per square foot. 218 E 2nd St N is a home located in Wise County with nearby schools including King's Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2021
Sold by
Stidham Stewart A and Stidham Edith A
Bought by
Brewer Nicole Janine
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Outstanding Balance
$100,527
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$111,709
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2005
Sold by
Cooper James D and Cooper Patty W
Bought by
Stidham Kristen N and Stidham Stewart A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,500
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brewer Nicole Janine | $160,000 | None Available | |
| Stidham Kristen N | $145,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brewer Nicole Janine | $110,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Stidham Kristen N | $130,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,110 | $160,800 | $27,000 | $133,800 |
| 2024 | $1,110 | $160,800 | $27,000 | $133,800 |
| 2023 | $1,110 | $160,800 | $27,000 | $133,800 |
| 2022 | $1,110 | $160,800 | $27,000 | $133,800 |
| 2021 | $802 | $116,200 | $18,000 | $98,200 |
| 2020 | $802 | $116,200 | $18,000 | $98,200 |
| 2019 | $802 | $116,200 | $18,000 | $98,200 |
| 2018 | $720 | $116,200 | $18,000 | $98,200 |
| 2017 | $683 | $116,200 | $18,000 | $98,200 |
| 2016 | $683 | $113,900 | $18,000 | $95,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $113,900 | $18,000 | $95,900 |
| 2010 | -- | $113,900 | $18,000 | $95,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map