218 E Foster St Melrose, MA 02176
Melrose East Side NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,084,583 - $1,393,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,209
Sq Ft
$555/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 218 E Foster St, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $1,226,896, approximately $555 per square foot. 218 E Foster St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Winthrop Elementary School, Hoover Elementary School, and Horace Mann Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2019
Sold by
Leblanc Frederick J and Leblanc Marianne
Bought by
Leblanc Alexis J
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 1977
Bought by
Leblanc Frederick and Leblanc Marianne
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leblanc Alexis J | -- | None Available | |
| Leblanc Frederick | $46,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Leblanc Frederick | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Leblanc Frederick | $50,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Leblanc Frederick | $10,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $86 | $867,800 | $466,500 | $401,300 |
| 2024 | $8,250 | $830,800 | $438,300 | $392,500 |
| 2023 | $8,246 | $791,400 | $424,100 | $367,300 |
| 2022 | $8,226 | $778,200 | $424,100 | $354,100 |
| 2021 | $13,320 | $728,900 | $395,900 | $333,000 |
| 2020 | $7,586 | $686,500 | $353,400 | $333,100 |
| 2019 | $6,845 | $633,200 | $326,600 | $306,600 |
| 2018 | $6,838 | $603,500 | $296,900 | $306,600 |
| 2017 | $6,615 | $560,600 | $282,700 | $277,900 |
| 2016 | $6,359 | $515,700 | $275,700 | $240,000 |
| 2015 | $6,083 | $469,400 | $247,400 | $222,000 |
| 2014 | $5,858 | $441,100 | $219,100 | $222,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map