218 E Nelson Ave Alexandria, VA 22301
Del Ray NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $616,000 - $810,831
Studio
2
Baths
850
Sq Ft
$890/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 218 E Nelson Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301 and is currently estimated at $756,708, approximately $890 per square foot. 218 E Nelson Ave is a home located in Alexandria City with nearby schools including Jefferson-Houston Elementary School, Alexandria City High School, and The Del Ray Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2000
Sold by
Santmire Marilyn J
Bought by
Wallingford Jeffrey and West Amanda C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$166,923
Outstanding Balance
$57,311
Interest Rate
8.26%
Estimated Equity
$699,397
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wallingford Jeffrey | $168,300 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wallingford Jeffrey | $166,923 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $724,719 | $441,271 | $283,448 |
| 2024 | -- | $724,719 | $441,271 | $283,448 |
| 2023 | $7,787 | $701,574 | $441,271 | $260,303 |
| 2022 | $7,787 | $701,509 | $441,271 | $260,238 |
| 2021 | $7,111 | $640,644 | $380,406 | $260,238 |
| 2020 | $7,220 | $610,441 | $355,520 | $254,921 |
| 2019 | $7,053 | $584,221 | $329,300 | $254,921 |
| 2018 | $6,716 | $584,221 | $329,300 | $254,921 |
| 2017 | $6,394 | $533,242 | $299,364 | $233,878 |
| 2016 | $5,598 | $521,728 | $287,850 | $233,878 |
| 2015 | $5,389 | $516,658 | $277,750 | $238,908 |
| 2014 | $5,157 | $494,426 | $247,667 | $246,759 |
Source: Public Records
Map