218 Hawthorn Dr Luling, LA 70070
Estimated payment $2,679/month
About This Home
Welcome to Lakewood in Luling, one of the most desirable neighborhoods in St. Charles Parish. This beautiful renovated 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath custom-built home offers space, style, and updates all within the highly rated St. Charles Parish School District. Originally built in 2003 and expanded in 2013, the home now includes a bright sunroom, a full bath upstairs, and a bedroom with a half bath downstairs that works perfectly for guests or extended family. Offering 2.5 garage storage! After Hurricane Ida, the owners made extensive updates for comfort and peace of mind. The home features a new roof (2021) along with windows, doors, ductwork, and A/C (2022). The kitchen, flooring, fixtures, stucco, and insulation were all refreshed, and a whole-home surge protector was added. The above-slab kitchen plumbing and two water-heater tanks are additional features that make this home stand out. Enjoy a move-in-ready property in a quiet, established community with easy access to I-310, local shopping, and favorite spots like Best Life Nutrition , The Table, Aldi, PJ's, and Jaime Le Cafe. If you've been waiting for a beautifully updated home in Lakewood, this one is ready to welcome you.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2003
Interior Spaces
- 2,939 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Utility Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
Additional Features
- Porch
- Lot Dimensions are 56 x 110 x 81 x 89
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 10
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,769 | $34,900 | $6,770 | $28,130 |
| 2024 | $2,769 | $34,900 | $6,770 | $28,130 |
| 2023 | $2,812 | $33,132 | $5,740 | $27,392 |
| 2022 | $2,274 | $19,442 | $5,740 | $13,702 |
| 2021 | $2,225 | $18,868 | $5,166 | $13,702 |
| 2020 | $3,915 | $33,132 | $5,740 | $27,392 |
| 2019 | $3,608 | $30,424 | $4,900 | $25,524 |
| 2018 | $3,580 | $30,424 | $4,900 | $25,524 |
| 2017 | $3,576 | $30,424 | $4,900 | $25,524 |
| 2016 | $3,591 | $30,424 | $4,900 | $25,524 |
| 2015 | $2,703 | $30,485 | $3,286 | $27,199 |
| 2014 | $1,988 | $25,049 | $3,286 | $21,763 |
| 2013 | $1,995 | $25,049 | $3,286 | $21,763 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/13/2026 05/13/26 | Price Changed | $459,000 | -2.1% | $156 / Sq Ft |
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | Price Changed | $469,000 | -4.1% | $160 / Sq Ft |
| 03/04/2026 03/04/26 | For Sale | $489,000 | -- | $166 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $235,000 | None Listed On Document |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $223,250 | New Conventional |
Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: NO2544622
APN: 706000200010
- 126 Lakewood Dr Unit 44
- 121 Lakewood Dr Unit 60
- 214 River Oaks Dr
- 324 River Oaks Dr
- 203 Maryland Dr Unit B
- 421 Willowdale Blvd
- 150 Acadian Oaks Dr Unit 16
- 402 Barton Ave
- 1250 Primrose Dr Unit 30
- 1255 Primrose Dr
- 108 River Ridge Dr
- 312 River Ridge Dr Unit a
- 827 Milling Ave Unit 67
- 336 Woodland Dr
- 517 Gassen St Unit 2
- 1952 Ormond Blvd
- 351 Glen Della Dr
- 118 Farrell Ln
- 132 Southern Ct
- 604 Ruth Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.