2189 Ashby Ln Unit 2 Plainfield, IL 60586
North Minooka NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $399,000 - $447,000
Studio
1
Bath
2,288
Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2189 Ashby Ln Unit 2, Plainfield, IL 60586 and is currently estimated at $417,715, approximately $182 per square foot. 2189 Ashby Ln Unit 2 is a home located in Kendall County with nearby schools including Charles Reed Elementary School, Aux Sable Middle School, and Plainfield South High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 2025
Sold by
Carino Judy and Carino John
Bought by
Judy Lau Carino Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2004
Sold by
Carino John M and Carino Judy C
Bought by
Carino John M and Carino Judy C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$203,000
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2002
Sold by
Neumann Homes Inc
Bought by
Carino John M and Lau Judy C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$197,900
Interest Rate
7.07%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Judy Lau Carino Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Carino John M | -- | Law Title Insurance | |
| Carino John M | $208,500 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Carino John M | $203,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carino John M | $197,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,429 | $122,566 | $15,449 | $107,117 |
| 2023 | $7,159 | $111,276 | $13,434 | $97,842 |
| 2022 | $7,159 | $95,896 | $13,133 | $82,763 |
| 2021 | $6,526 | $86,182 | $13,111 | $73,071 |
| 2020 | $6,321 | $82,210 | $13,027 | $69,183 |
| 2019 | $6,231 | $79,864 | $13,027 | $66,837 |
| 2018 | $5,853 | $73,601 | $13,027 | $60,574 |
| 2017 | $5,843 | $70,837 | $13,027 | $57,810 |
| 2016 | $5,575 | $66,382 | $12,866 | $53,516 |
| 2015 | $5,680 | $64,491 | $12,210 | $52,281 |
| 2014 | -- | $61,591 | $12,210 | $49,381 |
| 2013 | -- | $61,591 | $12,210 | $49,381 |
Source: Public Records
Map