219 Charles St Reading, MA 01867
Estimated Value: $1,056,000 - $1,152,505
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,244
Sq Ft
$486/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 219 Charles St, Reading, MA 01867 and is currently estimated at $1,089,876, approximately $485 per square foot. 219 Charles St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including J. Warren Killam Elementary School, Arthur W. Coolidge Middle School, and Reading Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 2025
Sold by
Sims Leonard J and Sims Kim N
Bought by
Kl Sims Ft and Sims
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$248,526
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$841,350
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 1985
Bought by
Sims Leonard J and Sims Kim N
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kl Sims Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Kl Sims Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Sims Leonard J | $152,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kl Sims Ft | $250,000 | |
| Closed | Kl Sims Ft | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sims Leonard J | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sims Leonard J | $110,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sims Leonard J | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,585 | $929,300 | $477,500 | $451,800 |
| 2024 | $10,561 | $901,100 | $463,000 | $438,100 |
| 2023 | $9,884 | $785,100 | $403,300 | $381,800 |
| 2022 | $9,388 | $704,300 | $361,700 | $342,600 |
| 2021 | $9,069 | $656,700 | $347,200 | $309,500 |
| 2020 | $15,792 | $643,700 | $340,300 | $303,400 |
| 2019 | $8,724 | $613,100 | $324,100 | $289,000 |
| 2018 | $7,943 | $572,700 | $302,700 | $270,000 |
| 2017 | $13,142 | $547,600 | $289,400 | $258,200 |
| 2016 | $7,594 | $523,700 | $275,500 | $248,200 |
| 2015 | $7,002 | $476,300 | $254,600 | $221,700 |
| 2014 | $6,783 | $460,200 | $246,000 | $214,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map