219 Chestnut St Suffolk, VA 23434
Downtown Suffolk NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $184,000 - $209,067
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,600
Sq Ft
$123/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 219 Chestnut St, Suffolk, VA 23434 and is currently estimated at $197,017, approximately $123 per square foot. 219 Chestnut St is a home located in Suffolk City with nearby schools including Elephant's Fork Elementary School, King's Fork Middle School, and King's Fork High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2022
Sold by
D & B Properties Inc
Bought by
Edwards Steven D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$166,920
Outstanding Balance
$158,630
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$38,387
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2015
Sold by
Tabor Gordon
Bought by
D And B Properties Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2010
Sold by
Wittstadt Title And Escrow and Wilkins Cynthia
Bought by
D And B Properties Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edwards Steven D | $170,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| D And B Properties Inc | $37,000 | -- | |
| D And B Properties Llc | $26,825 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Edwards Steven D | $166,920 | |
| Closed | Edwards Steven D | $5,950 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,250 | $153,200 | $41,200 | $112,000 |
| 2024 | $2,250 | $148,400 | $41,200 | $107,200 |
| 2023 | $2,137 | $143,300 | $39,300 | $104,000 |
| 2022 | $930 | $77,800 | $28,000 | $49,800 |
| 2021 | $877 | $72,200 | $22,400 | $49,800 |
| 2020 | $853 | $70,200 | $20,400 | $49,800 |
| 2019 | $853 | $70,200 | $20,400 | $49,800 |
| 2018 | $971 | $70,100 | $20,400 | $49,700 |
| 2017 | $824 | $70,100 | $20,400 | $49,700 |
| 2016 | $824 | $70,100 | $20,400 | $49,700 |
| 2015 | $515 | $69,800 | $20,400 | $49,400 |
| 2014 | $515 | $69,800 | $20,400 | $49,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map