NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $5,639,643 - $6,273,000

5 Beds
7 Baths
5,527 Sq Ft
$1,070/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 15, 2016

Last sale price $3,165,000 $573 Per Sq Ft

Est. 82% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $34,796 / mo

84 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Panoramic View
  • 1.6 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Blue Hills Elementary School Rated A-
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 3 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of July 2016

Major Price Reductions * Unbelievable Value for This Outstanding Property * Seller Wants To Move Back East * Panoramic Views! Stunning From Every Window! * Great In-Law Suite + Guest Suite on First Floor * 10' High Ceilings Thru-out * All Granite Kitchen w/6 Burner Gas Stove, Large Island, Built-In Fridge, 2 Dishwashers, Walk-Thru Pantry, Truly Gourmet, Built-In Hutch * Family Room w/French Doors to Backyard * Breakfast Nook w/Stunning City Views * Formal Dining Room has Canyon Views * Master Bedroom Suite is Gorgeous, Will Take Your Breathe Away * Oversized Master Bath * PLUS Media Room (Man Cave) and Bonus/6th Bedroom/Workout Room? * Jack & Jill Bedrooms offer Striking Views * Solid Hardwood Floors thru-out * Enclosed Wrought Iron Fence for Pets * Luscious Lawn in both Back and Front Yard * Deck For Outdoor BBQ * Oversized 3 car garage! Best Cupertino Schools: Blue Hills, Kennedy and Monta Vista Hi * Shows Super Sharp! Truly an Estate Home! Open Sat & Sun, 1:30 to 4:30.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Roberta Murai

Coldwell Banker Realty License #00799867 Listed on: 03/18/2016

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Zdenka Mahan

Intero Real Estate Services License #01434045

Intero Real Estate Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 1.6 Acre Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Sprinkler System
  • Back Yard
  • Zoning described as RHS-D

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 5,527 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • High Ceiling
  • Skylights
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Cooling and Heating System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 366-06-048

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

1.6 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Traditional
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 5527
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Zoning Description: RHS-D
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Separate Family Room
  • Fireplace: Gas Starter, Wood Burning
  • Dining Room: Breakfast Nook, Formal Dining Room
  • Kitchen: Cooktop - Gas, Countertop - Granite, Dishwasher, Hood Over Range, Island with Sink, Microwave, Oven - Double, Oven Range - Gas, Pantry, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 5527
  • Stories: 2
  • Laundry: Upper Floor, Washer / Dryer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Additional Rooms: Office Area
  • Fireplaces Min: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathroom: Double Sinks, Pass Through, Shower and Tub, Skylight, Tub, Updated Bath
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter and Slab
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: City, City Lights, Mountains, Panoramic, Valley
  • Yard/Grounds: Back Yard, Balcony / Patio, Courtyard, Fenced, Sprinklers - Lawn
  • Horse Property: Possible
  • Fencing: Partial Fencing
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage, Parking Area

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central AC, Multi-Zone
  • Heating System: Central Forced Air - Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public, Sewer Connected

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: High Ceiling, Security Gate, Skylight, Walk-in Closet

Schools

  • High School: 260

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Views
  • Parcel Number: 366-06-048
  • Lot Acres: 1.6000
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 69696.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 69696.00

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Double Pane Windows

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Master Meter

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Fremont Union High
  • Elementary School Text: Blue Hills Elementary
  • High School Text: Monta Vista High
  • Middle School Text: John F. Kennedy Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2019
Sold by
Tu Wei
Bought by
Tu Wei
Current Estimated Value
$5,750,609

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2016
Closed on
Jun 28, 2016
List Price
$3,888,000
Sold Price
$3,165,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$723,000
-18.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.57%
Original Mortgage
$2,373,750
Outstanding Balance
$1,899,841
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$4,014,570

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 1997
Sold by
Brandt James H and Brandt Lynne
Bought by
Spitzen Jay M and Salinger Carrie Joy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
7.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tu Wei -- None Available
Tu Wei $3,165,000 Cornerstone Title Company
Spitzen Jay M $1,589,000 Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tu Wei $2,373,750
Previous Owner Spitzen Jay M $1,000,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/15/2016 07/15/16 Sold $3,165,000 -1.1% $573 / Sq Ft
06/11/2016 06/11/16 Pending -- -- --
05/24/2016 05/24/16 Price Changed $3,200,000 -8.4% $579 / Sq Ft
05/10/2016 05/10/16 Price Changed $3,495,000 -2.6% $632 / Sq Ft
04/24/2016 04/24/16 Price Changed $3,588,000 -7.7% $649 / Sq Ft
03/18/2016 03/18/16 For Sale $3,888,000 -- $703 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $49,165 $3,673,250 $2,321,170 $1,352,080
2024 $49,165 $3,601,226 $2,275,657 $1,325,569
2023 $48,322 $3,530,615 $2,231,037 $1,299,578
2022 $47,664 $3,461,389 $2,187,292 $1,274,097
2021 $47,247 $3,393,519 $2,144,404 $1,249,115
2020 $46,762 $3,358,723 $2,122,416 $1,236,307
2019 $46,782 $3,292,866 $2,080,800 $1,212,066
2018 $48,367 $3,228,300 $2,040,000 $1,188,300
2017 $38,637 $3,165,000 $2,000,000 $1,165,000
2016 $27,716 $2,278,619 $894,287 $1,384,332
2015 $27,541 $2,244,393 $880,854 $1,363,539
2014 $26,846 $2,200,430 $863,600 $1,336,830
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81566011

MLSListings

APN: 366-06-048

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.