$339,900
$10K PRICE DROP

2197 175th Ct Winterset, IA 50273

Estimated payment $1,991/month

Total Views 3,550
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,024 Sq Ft
$332 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Want to own a slice of Heaven?! This is it! Fully renovated acreage just off pavement about 3 miles north of charming and growing Winterset and about 7 miles south of DeSoto and I80. Spacious ranch alongside the North River with stunning finishings. Open concept at its finest with vaulted ceilings and daylight everywhere you look! Incredible kitchen that you'll want to show off as you host all the family gatherings. 2 bedrooms and one full bath round out the main level. Downstairs is a fantastic fully finished walk-out basement with a non-conforming bedroom, new full bathroom, huge living area, corner area for office or study AND a laundry room! The perks of this property are endless: new appliances, new cabinets, new counters, new flooring all throughout, new drywall throughout, new fixtures, new doors, brand new back deck, awesome detached garage, storage shed, mature trees, a great yard, and more. New roof and septic were installed in Spring of 2025. About 22 minutes to West Des Moines - you cannot beat this location! Come see this house to believe how incredible it is! All information obtained from seller and public records.

Listing Agent

Ambria Vogt

RE/MAX Precision Listed on: 04/13/2026

RE/MAX Precision

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,108

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 3.33 Acre Lot
  • Irregular Lot

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Poured Concrete
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,024 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Outdoor Storage

Utilities

  • Baseboard Heating
  • Heating System Powered By Owned Propane
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Rural Water
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 340061228020000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,108

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

3.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: Ranch
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 331.93
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Termite: Call Listing Agent
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Carpeting, Laminate Floors, Tile Floors
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Dining Room: Dining Areas, Eat In Kitchen
  • Family Room: 1st Floor
  • Other Rooms: Pantry
  • Included Items: Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1024
  • Total Sq Ft: 1024

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Exterior Storage Shed
  • Foundation: Poured
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Street Feature: Gravel

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Gravel
  • Garage Sq Ft: 360
  • Garage: 1 Detached
  • Garage Parking Stalls: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic
  • Water: Rural
  • Heat: Electric Baseboard, Propane

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: No

Lot Info

  • Acres: 3.3300
  • Lot S F: 101495
  • Lot Shape: Irregular
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 340061228020000

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 2108.00
  • Net Taxes: 2114.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,114 $204,800 $41,000 $163,800
2024 $2,108 $173,300 $28,900 $144,400
2023 $2,066 $173,300 $28,900 $144,400
2022 $2,012 $137,900 $28,900 $109,000
2021 $2,012 $137,900 $28,900 $109,000
2020 $2,036 $129,600 $26,300 $103,300
2019 $1,958 $121,000 $0 $0
2018 $1,918 $121,000 $0 $0
2017 $1,832 $113,600 $0 $0
2016 $1,734 $113,600 $0 $0
2015 $1,642 $109,700 $0 $0
2014 $1,644 $109,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Price Changed $339,900 -2.9% $332 / Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 For Sale $349,900 +12.8% $342 / Sq Ft
04/25/2025 04/25/25 Sold $310,180 +3.7% $303 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/29/2025 03/29/25 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2025 03/20/25 For Sale $299,000 +75.9% $292 / Sq Ft
12/09/2024 12/09/24 Sold $170,000 -22.4% $166 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/02/2024 12/02/24 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2024 10/15/24 Price Changed $219,000 -2.7% $214 / Sq Ft
08/26/2024 08/26/24 For Sale $225,000 -- $220 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $210,500 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $210,500 None Listed On Document
Fiduciary Deed $170,500 None Listed On Document
Fiduciary Deed $170,500 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $304,561 FHA
Closed $304,561 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 738380

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 340-06-12-28020000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.