NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2198 Shadow Ln Lake View, NY 14085

Estimated Value: $528,000 - $648,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,064 Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2017

Last sale price $295,000 $96 Per Sq Ft

Est. 98% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,003 / mo

62 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Bonus Room
  • Granite Countertops
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Den

About This Home

As of April 2017

Wonderful 2-year young, 3064 sq. ft., 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home. Large granite and ceramic tile kitchen with center island, morning room/breakfast room. Master bath with double vanity and walk-in ceramic tile shower and walk-in closet. "Bonus" room above garage...finished off for playroom or guest room. New full fence, new 21x21 concrete patio and 12x20 shed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott Carpenter

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #40CA1108599 Listed on: 12/10/2016

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Thomas Oakley

Listing by WNY Metro Roberts Realty License #10301210388

WNY Metro Roberts Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,298

Year Built

  • Built in 2014

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 74x140
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

HOA Fees

  • $23 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,064 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on upper level

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 144889-194-060-0003-029

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,298

Year Built

Built in 2014

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$23 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2014
  • Builder Model: Ryan Homes "Ravenna"
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Upper Level
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Directions: Lakeview Road to Versailles to Shadow Lane.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pantry, Convertible Bedroom, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Fully Fenced, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 270.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Frontier
  • Ninth Grade High School: Frontier Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Frontier Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 144889-194-060-0003-029
  • Lot Dimensions: 74X140
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8298.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Pinehurst Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 10, 2016
Closed on
Mar 28, 2017
List Price
$309,000
Sold Price
$295,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-4.53%
Current Estimated Value
$582,906

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$287,906
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.78%
Original Mortgage
$280,250
Outstanding Balance
$229,292
Interest Rate
4.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$353,614

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 8, 2015
Sold by
Nvr Inc
Bought by
Hicks Jeffrey D and Hicks Melissa A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$256,776
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2014
Sold by
Cimato Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Nvr Inc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stewart Melissa M $295,000 None Available
Hicks Jeffrey D $309,145 None Available
Nvr Inc $48,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stewart Melissa M $280,250
Previous Owner Hicks Jeffrey D $256,776
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/07/2017 04/07/17 Sold $295,000 -1.6% $96 / Sq Ft
02/10/2017 02/10/17 Pending -- -- --
01/03/2017 01/03/17 Price Changed $299,900 -2.9% $98 / Sq Ft
12/10/2016 12/10/16 For Sale $309,000 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,456 $161,300 $8,500 $152,800
2024 $10,456 $161,300 $8,500 $152,800
2023 $10,296 $161,300 $8,500 $152,800
2022 $9,981 $161,300 $8,500 $152,800
2021 $9,869 $161,300 $8,500 $152,800
2020 $9,643 $161,300 $8,500 $152,800
2019 $8,298 $161,300 $8,500 $152,800
2018 $9,267 $161,300 $8,500 $152,800
2017 $4,424 $161,300 $8,500 $152,800
2016 $8,459 $160,600 $8,500 $152,100
2015 -- $160,600 $8,500 $152,100
2014 -- $8,500 $8,500 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1017260

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 144889-194-060-0003-029-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.