21996 Reading Dr Anderson, CA 96007
Estimated Value: $330,000 - $475,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,576
Sq Ft
$258/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 21996 Reading Dr, Anderson, CA 96007 and is currently estimated at $406,554, approximately $257 per square foot. 21996 Reading Dr is a home located in Shasta County with nearby schools including Meadow Lane Elementary School, Anderson Heights Elementary School, and Anderson Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
Sold by
Bailey Walter and Bailey Nadine F
Bought by
Bailey Family Trust and Bailey
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2010
Sold by
Department Of Veterans Affairs Of The St
Bought by
Bailey Walter G and Bailey Nadine F
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$195,369
Interest Rate
4.28%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2003
Sold by
Kinsey Robert and Kinsey Charlene
Bought by
Va
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2000
Sold by
Kinsey Charlene
Bought by
Kinsey Charlene
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 1998
Sold by
Diffenderffer James D and Diffenderffer Charlene E
Bought by
Diffenderffer James D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$98,860
Interest Rate
7.06%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 1998
Sold by
Diffenderffer James D Revocable Tr 1996
Bought by
Diffenderffer James D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$98,860
Interest Rate
7.06%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bailey Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Bailey Walter G | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Va | $282,500 | Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca | |
| Kinsey Charlene | -- | -- | |
| Diffenderffer James D | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Diffenderffer James D | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Bailey Walter G | $195,369 | |
| Previous Owner | Diffenderffer James D | $98,860 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,052 | $267,959 | $64,052 | $203,907 |
| 2024 | $2,756 | $263,658 | $62,797 | $200,861 |
| 2023 | $2,756 | $258,761 | $61,566 | $197,195 |
| 2022 | $2,677 | $254,553 | $60,359 | $194,194 |
| 2021 | $2,488 | $234,346 | $59,176 | $175,170 |
| 2020 | $2,513 | $231,944 | $58,570 | $173,374 |
| 2019 | $2,399 | $227,397 | $57,422 | $169,975 |
| 2018 | $2,362 | $222,940 | $56,297 | $166,643 |
| 2017 | $2,370 | $218,570 | $55,194 | $163,376 |
| 2016 | $2,192 | $214,285 | $54,112 | $160,173 |
| 2015 | $2,198 | $211,068 | $53,300 | $157,768 |
| 2014 | $2,017 | $195,000 | $35,000 | $160,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map