NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $7,320,000 - $10,514,450

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,529 Sq Ft
$1,552/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of April 2026

Stunning Design and Spectacular Whitewater Coastal Ocean Views describe this beautiful and recently remodeled oceanfront custom home perched on a premium lot in the community of Niguel Shores located next to the Ritz Carlton Hotel. Offered for lease (furnished), homes on this street are rarely available. Most all rooms capture the breathtaking ocean, Catalina Island and coastline views. The gated entry courtyard patio includes a built-in BBQ and firepit. The main level spotlights a large living room, dining room, executive office/library complete with fireplace, a gourmet kitchen which opens to the family room with fireplace and breakfast room area, and a lovely powder room off the main entry. The entire top level of the property includes a massive primary suite with dual sided fireplace, sitting room, deck, and luxurious bath. The lower level opens to a large game room complete with fireplace and bar, 2 ensuite bedrooms and a laundry room. In addition, there is an upper "carriage" ensuite bedroom completing the 4-Bedroom count. This beachfront estate property boasts direct beach access from locked gates and is situated on a gated street within the the 24-hour gated oceanfront community of Niguel Shores...The "Best-Kept" Secret Along The Coast! Niguel Shores is just minutes to the Links Golf Course and Waldorf Astoria Monarch Beach Resort, the Art Colony of Laguna Beach and the Marina at Dana Point. Niguel Shores community includes an oceanfront blufftop park and a Clubhouse complete with pool, spa, Pickleball, Tennis, park and various sports courts.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Connie McKibban

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService Brokerage Phone: 949-280-3078 License #00461898 Listed on: 10/22/2025

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService

Last Renter's Agent

Ryan Dailey

Realty One Group West License #02053896

Realty One Group West

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 8,778 Sq Ft Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Property Views

  • White Water Ocean
  • Catalina
  • Panoramic

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 5,529 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $30,000
  • Rent includes gardener, association dues, trash collection
  • Available 11/16/25
  • Tax Lot 22
  • Tax Tract Number 6988
  • Assessor Parcel Number 67206155

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • $150 HOA Transfer Fee

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

8,778 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Rental Info

  • Cashiers Check: 1ST Month Rent, Security Deposit
  • Available Date: 2025-11-16
  • Credit Check Paid By: Tenant
  • Deposit Security: 30000
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Total Move In Costs: 60000.00
  • Transfer Fees: 150.00
  • Transfer Fee Paid By: Tenant

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Niguel Shores Custom (NSC)
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Parcel Number: 67206155
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 5529.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 3
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Primary Bedroom, Primary Retreat, Fire Pit, Library, Living Room, Family Room, Game Room
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 6.33
  • Room Type: Walk-In Closet, Utility Room, Entry, Separate Family Room, Laundry, Office, Library, Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room, Family Room, Den, Game Room
  • Spa Features: Association

Exterior Features

  • View: Ocean, Catalina, White Water, Water, Panoramic
  • Pool Features: Association
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8778.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2015

Multi Family

  • Insurance Water Furniture: Yes
  • Lease Term: Negotiable, Seasonal, 6 Months
  • Lot Size Area: 8778.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1
  • Rent Includes: Gardener, Association Dues, Trash Collection

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 22
  • Tax Tract Number: 6988

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 2009
Sold by
Scigliano Giscla and Scigliano Josef
Bought by
Scigliano Josef and Scigliano Gisela
Current Estimated Value
$8,579,363

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2009
Sold by
Scigliano Gisela
Bought by
Scigliano Gisela and Scigliano Josef

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2002
Sold by
Scigliano Josef
Bought by
Scigliano Gisela

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$2,300,000
Interest Rate
5.62%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2002
Sold by
Nickerson V Jerome and Hippeli Toni S
Bought by
Scigliano Gisela

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$2,300,000
Interest Rate
5.62%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 2000
Sold by
Uribe Javier R and Uribe Maria O
Bought by
Nickerson V Jerome and Hippeli Toni S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
7.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 1994
Sold by
Uribe Javier R and Uribe Maria O
Bought by
Uribe Javier R and Uribe Maria O

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$926,000
Interest Rate
7.09%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 1993
Sold by
Uribe Javier R and Uribe Maria O
Bought by
Uribe Javier R and Uribe Maria O

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$926,000
Interest Rate
7.09%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Scigliano Gisela -- Chicago Title
Scigliano Gisela $4,710,000 Chicago Title
Nickerson V Jerome $3,795,000 Old Republic Title Company
Uribe Javier R -- --
Uribe Javier R -- Fidelity National Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Scigliano Gisela $2,300,000
Previous Owner Nickerson V Jerome $1,000,000
Previous Owner Uribe Javier R $926,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Price Changed $35,000 +16.7% $6 / Sq Ft
10/22/2025 10/22/25 For Rent $30,000 +36.4% --
05/29/2015 05/29/15 Rented $22,000 +29.8% --
04/29/2015 04/29/15 Under Contract -- -- --
03/22/2015 03/22/15 For Rent $16,950 +2.7% --
12/15/2014 12/15/14 Rented $16,500 +10.0% --
11/15/2014 11/15/14 Under Contract -- -- --
08/08/2014 08/08/14 For Rent $15,000 -40.0% --
05/04/2014 05/04/14 Rented $25,000 +66.7% --
04/04/2014 04/04/14 Under Contract -- -- --
10/22/2013 10/22/13 For Rent $14,995 +60.7% --
10/19/2012 10/19/12 Rented $9,333 -37.8% --
10/19/2012 10/19/12 Under Contract -- -- --
08/04/2012 08/04/12 For Rent $15,000 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $70,936 $6,989,961 $5,989,716 $1,000,245
2024 $70,936 $6,852,903 $5,872,270 $980,633
2023 $69,274 $6,722,894 $5,757,128 $965,766
2022 $67,881 $6,591,073 $5,644,243 $946,830
2021 $66,137 $6,428,230 $5,533,572 $894,658
2020 $65,391 $6,362,317 $5,476,832 $885,485
2019 $64,071 $6,237,566 $5,369,443 $868,123
2018 $62,930 $6,115,261 $5,264,160 $851,101
2017 $61,875 $5,995,354 $5,160,941 $834,413
2016 $60,598 $5,877,799 $5,059,747 $818,052
2015 $59,732 $5,789,509 $4,983,744 $805,765
2014 $58,640 $5,676,101 $4,886,119 $789,982

MLS Number: LG25245144

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 672-061-55

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.