$19,900,000

Estimated payment $118,325/month

Total Views 11,699
6 Beds
6.5 Baths
6,213 Sq Ft
$3,203 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Fitness Center
  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Marco Forster Middle School Rated A-
  • 24-Hour Security
  • 1-minute walk to Strand Vista Park

About This Home

Behind the exclusive guard-gated enclave of The Strand at Headlands, this alluring contemporary residence epitomizes the pinnacle of luxury beachside living. Conceived by renowned architect, Horst Noppenberger, this property was custom built and tailored to enjoy the most awe-inspiring panoramic ocean and Catalina views. Spanning over 6,300 square feet of interior space, steel frames allow for fewer walls and large floor to ceiling windows, embracing an open-concept layout throughout. Upon entering, you are greeted by a dramatic entrance of stone walls and an alluring courtyard of ponds and fountains that overflow into the backyard pool and spa. With ample space across three levels, this home boasts 2 primary suites, 4 guest bedrooms, including an office equipped with a Murphy bed, and a secondary living room with its own private entrance. The gourmet kitchen offers minimalist features of sleek cabinetry, dual sinks, and butler's pantry of two Bosch dishwashers, 3 Sub Zero refrigerators, Wolf ovens, 2 wine refrigerators, and a generous size island for entertaining. Adjacent to the kitchen is the living room and dining room, which are complemented by the stone fireplace, neutral tones, and glass sliding doors that open up to the expansive deck overlooking the backyard, built-in BBQ, and several other seating areas to take in the mesmerizing sunsets. The exquisite primary suite showcases the most splendid views in the house, boasting a generous wrap-around deck complete with an outdoor fireplace. Moreover, it offers convenient amenities such as a mini bar featuring a sink and fridge, alongside a luxurious bathroom and a spacious walk-in closet. Fully equipped with an elevator, security system, subterranean parking, and state-of-the-art smart home technology (featuring Lutron, Sonos, and Nest systems), this estate offers every modern convenience imaginable. Further enhancing its appeal are accommodations for up to four cars in the garage plus a separate garage with two golf carts; outdoor fire pits and ceiling heaters; a community clubhouse offering a pool, spa, gym, recreation room; and direct access to The Strand Beach.

Listing Agent

Alex Rubow

Douglas Elliman of California - Corona Del Mar Brokerage Phone: 949-735-9704 License #02094757 Listed on: 03/13/2026

Douglas Elliman of California - Corona Del Mar

Co-Listing Agent

Joshua Altman

Douglas Elliman of California Brokerage Phone: 949-735-9704 License #01764587

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 9,801 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Private Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

HOA Fees

  • $1,550 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

• Modern Architecture
  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Turnkey

Interior Spaces

  • 6,213 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Tax Tract Number 16331
  • Assessor Parcel Number 67264104
  • $29,131 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • The Strand HOA, Phone Number (949) 520-1590

Security

  • 24-Hour Security
  • Controlled Access

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

9,801 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,550 per month

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Security: Guarded, 24 Hour Security, Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Gated with Guard
  • Subdivision Name Other: The Strand at Headlands (STRN)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Modern, Contemporary
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 67264104
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 6213.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 3
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Accessibility Features: Adaptable For Elevator
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Area
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Outside, Family Room
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 3202.96
  • Room Type: Formal Entry, Jack & Jill, Walk-In Closet, Laundry, Bonus Room, Two Primaries, Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Family Room, Primary Suite, Primary Bathroom
  • Spa Features: In Ground, Community, Private, Heated
  • Bathroom Features: Soaking Tub, Exhaust Fan(s), Walk-In Shower, Bathtub, Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Vanity Area, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Butler's Pantry, Walk-In Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Coastline, Ocean, Catalina, Water
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Concrete, Deck
  • Pool Features: Association, In Ground, Community, Private, Heated
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Covered, Built-In Storage, Driveway, Private, Garage Faces Side
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Double Oven, Gas Oven, Gas Cooktop, Range Hood, Built-In Range, Refrigerator, Barbecue, Freezer, Gas Range, Disposal, 6 Burner Stove, Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room, In Closet, Upper Level, Washer Included, Dryer Included
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Spa/Hot Tub, Security, Pool, Barbecue, Controlled Access, Clubhouse, Guard, Recreation Room, Gym/Ex Room
  • Association Fee: 1550.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: The Strand HOA
  • Phone: 9495201590
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Street Lights, Sidewalks
  • Association Management: Amy Moore

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, 0-1 Unit/Acre, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9801.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2250

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 9801.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 13
  • Tax Tract Number: 16331
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 29131.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $126,506 $9,824,374 $6,981,754 $2,842,620
2024 $126,506 $9,631,740 $6,844,857 $2,786,883
2023 $123,772 $9,442,883 $6,710,644 $2,732,239
2022 $121,421 $9,257,729 $6,579,063 $2,678,666
2021 $122,630 $9,076,205 $6,450,061 $2,626,144
2020 $121,630 $8,983,140 $6,383,923 $2,599,217
2019 $119,511 $8,807,000 $6,258,748 $2,548,252
2018 $99,125 $6,798,316 $4,413,466 $2,384,850
2017 $97,505 $6,665,016 $4,326,927 $2,338,089
2016 $94,524 $6,534,330 $4,242,085 $2,292,245
2015 $95,430 $6,436,179 $4,178,365 $2,257,814
2014 $94,182 $6,310,104 $4,096,517 $2,213,587
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/13/2026 03/13/26 For Sale $19,900,000 0.0% $3,203 / Sq Ft
01/17/2025 01/17/25 Rented $39,995 0.0% --
01/15/2025 01/15/25 Under Contract -- -- --
12/06/2024 12/06/24 For Rent $39,995 0.0% --
10/12/2018 10/12/18 Sold $8,807,000 -4.2% $1,258 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/29/2018 08/29/18 Pending -- -- --
07/27/2018 07/27/18 Price Changed $9,195,000 -8.0% $1,314 / Sq Ft
04/02/2018 04/02/18 For Sale $9,995,000 -- $1,428 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $8,807,000 Western Resoures Title Co
Grant Deed -- First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $5,000,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: LG26054996

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 672-641-04

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.