NOT LISTED FOR SALE

22 Crest Dr Tarrytown, NY 10591

Estimated Value: $885,000 - $955,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,497 Sq Ft
$607/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2019

Last sale price $540,000 $361 Per Sq Ft

Est. 68% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,623 / mo

147 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Property is near public transit
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Sleepy Hollow Middle School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2019

Lovely Colonial with great curb appeal! Hardwood floors throughout. Entrance opens to the living room/dining area with wood burning fireplace. Separate kitchen, dining nook & powder room. Sun-Porch/Office leads off of the living room. 2nd Floor features 3 bedrooms and full hall bath. Laundry area in full 'walk-out' basement includes a washer & dryer. Outdoor patio and level lawn--great for BBQ's & entertaining. Attached 1 car garage. Nearby is the Crest Pool & Tennis Club and the lovely Tarrytown Lakes & Trails--great for walking/jogging/biking. A True Find--'The Crest' is one of the most desirable neighborhoods in the Village of Tarrytown. Tarrytown offers great restaurants, shopping & Metro North (37 Min.to NYC). Located on the Hudson River, Tarrytown, was featured in Forbes Magazine "10 most beautiful cities in the U.S."! NOTE: TAXES BEING GRIEVED--may result in significant reduction in current taxes of approximately 11%!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Clair Moore

Howard Hanna Rand Realty Brokerage Phone: 914-762-1055 License #40MO1122488 Listed on: 09/07/2018

Howard Hanna Rand Realty

Co-Listed By

Audrey Moore

Howard Hanna Rand Realty Brokerage Phone: 914-762-1055 License #10401203979

Last Buyer's Agent

Margot Friedlander

Coldwell Banker Realty License #40FR1031031

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $21,009

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 8,864 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,497 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Unfinished Basement

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2611-001-110-00082-000-0005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$21,009

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

8,864 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Attribution Contact: 914-762-1055
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ONERANDBH05
  • Co List Office Phone: 914-762-1055
  • Village: Tarrytown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Powder Room
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher,Disposal,Dryer,Microwave,Refrigerator,Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1497
  • AtticDescription: Partial
  • SquareFootage: 1497.00
  • SquareFootageSource: Other

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, 1 Car Attached, Driveway, On Street

Schools

  • Middle School: Sleepy Hollow Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.2035
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8864
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Level, Near Public Transit
  • Parcel Number: 2611-001-110-00082-000-0005
  • Property Attached: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 21009
  • Tax Map Number: 2611-001-110-00082-000-0005

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Tarrytown Elementary School
  • High School: Sleepy Hollow High School
  • Middle School District: Tarrytown

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 7, 2018
Closed on
Apr 1, 2019
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$540,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,000
-9.85%
Current Estimated Value
$908,268

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$368,268
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.54%
Original Mortgage
$389,000
Outstanding Balance
$337,795
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$570,473

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tolentino Sean L $539,000 Pro National Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tolentino Sean L $389,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2019 04/01/19 Sold $540,000 -9.8% $361 / Sq Ft
09/07/2018 09/07/18 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2018 09/07/18 For Sale $599,000 -- $400 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,491 $872,600 $282,900 $589,700
2024 $23,570 $793,200 $282,900 $510,300
2023 $22,461 $769,700 $250,300 $519,400
2022 $21,727 $711,000 $250,300 $460,700
2021 $18,991 $645,800 $250,300 $395,500
2020 $18,865 $547,600 $250,300 $297,300
2019 $20,953 $547,600 $250,300 $297,300
2018 $24,750 $617,000 $250,300 $366,700
2017 $8,262 $588,700 $250,300 $338,400
2016 $415,506 $566,000 $250,300 $315,700
2015 -- $13,700 $2,200 $11,500
2014 -- $13,700 $2,200 $11,500
2013 $6,915 $13,700 $2,200 $11,500

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY4839703

OneKey® MLS

APN: 2611-001-110-00082-000-0005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.