Seller's Agent in 2014
Maureen Borg
Delap Real Estate LLC
(413) 896-6742
7 in this area
155 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $713,000 - $944,000
Elegant in-town, 1850s colonial, spacious rooms, tastefully updated antique. The special feel and flow of this house is immediately recognizable. Wrap around porch, classic colonial front hall w open stair to the 2nd floor. Family rm, study, living/dining areas w built in shelving, bay window with floor-ceiling windows, maple floors, modified Rumford fireplace. Farmhouse kitchen with picture window to lilacs outside, stainless counter/appliances. Off kitchen is garage that was once the barn. 1st floor laundry with original cast iron sink. 2nd flr master suite of 2 rooms and 4 other bedrooms. Pine or maple floors. Full bath updated w generous oval soaking tub, shower, granite counters. 1st floor bonus rm, insulated and ready to finish, incl original brick fireplace-lore says room was tavern stop in its day. Could be 1st floor master suite, great room, home office/separate entrance. South facing, ready for solar. Air-sealed, Buderus boiler 2011. Amherst UMass minutes away
Home Type
Single Family
Year Built
1850
Lot Details
0.4 Acres
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minchoff Blake | $645,000 | None Available | |
| Minchoff Blake A | $645,000 | None Available | |
| Clay Tiffany | $430,000 | -- | |
| Clay Tiffany R | $430,000 | -- | |
| Clay Tiffany | $430,000 | -- | |
| Ford Kathleen | -- | -- | |
| Ford Kathleen E | -- | -- | |
| Ford Kathleen E | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Minchoff Blake A | $670,182 | |
| Closed | Minchoff Blake A | $670,182 | |
| Previous Owner | Clay Tiffany | $344,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/16/2014 10/16/14 | Sold | $430,000 | 0.0% | $140 / Sq Ft |
| 10/15/2014 10/15/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 08/21/2014 08/21/14 | Off Market | $430,000 | -- | -- |
| 07/31/2014 07/31/14 | Price Changed | $445,000 | -2.2% | $145 / Sq Ft |
| 06/27/2014 06/27/14 | Price Changed | $455,000 | -2.0% | $148 / Sq Ft |
| 06/06/2014 06/06/14 | Price Changed | $464,500 | -3.1% | $151 / Sq Ft |
| 05/19/2014 05/19/14 | Price Changed | $479,500 | -4.0% | $156 / Sq Ft |
| 05/10/2014 05/10/14 | For Sale | $499,500 | -- | $163 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,571 | $588,900 | $203,100 | $385,800 |
| 2024 | $10,316 | $557,300 | $191,600 | $365,700 |
| 2023 | $9,982 | $496,600 | $174,200 | $322,400 |
| 2022 | $9,374 | $440,700 | $158,400 | $282,300 |
| 2021 | $8,924 | $409,000 | $146,800 | $262,200 |
| 2020 | $8,720 | $409,000 | $146,800 | $262,200 |
| 2019 | $8,417 | $386,100 | $146,800 | $239,300 |
| 2018 | $8,162 | $386,100 | $146,800 | $239,300 |
| 2017 | $8,088 | $370,500 | $139,800 | $230,700 |
| 2016 | $7,862 | $370,500 | $139,800 | $230,700 |
| 2015 | $7,610 | $370,500 | $139,800 | $230,700 |
Seller's Agent in 2014
Maureen Borg
Delap Real Estate LLC
(413) 896-6742
7 in this area
155 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2014
Micki Sanderson
Delap Real Estate LLC
(413) 265-0061
19 in this area
174 Total Sales
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 71678694
APN: AMHE-000011B-000000-000039
Ask me questions while you tour the home.