RENTED MAY 7, 2026

22 High St Beacon, NY 12508

Estimated Value: $902,705 - $1,122,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,994 Sq Ft
$525/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 3, 2020

Last sale price $750,000 $376 Per Sq Ft

Est. 40% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,074 / mo

Highlights

  • Victorian Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Built-In Features
  • Beacon High School Rated A
  • Porch
  • Crown Molding

About This Home

As of May 2026

Quintessential Beacon Victorian available for rent. Located just minutes from Main Street, the train and commuter routes, this luxury haven offers a rare opportunity to live in one of Beacon’s most picturesque neighborhoods. This home has been thoughtfully updated, leaving the old world charm alive and in tact. At just under 2000 square feet, this beauty offers plenty of space both private and for entertaining. The open living and dining rooms are adjacent to the efficient kitchen with island and a separate TV room/study with fireplace and full bath. The four large bedrooms and two brand new, spa-inspired baths occupy the entire second floor which also offers a walk up attic for storage. The lower level (too pretty to call a basement) houses the laundry room and even more clean, dry storage. The backyard is expansive and is dotted with lovely perennial plantings. Anyone would be lucky to call 22 High Street home, even temporarily.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Jonathan Miller

Joncar Realty Inc License #31MI0887079 Listed on: 04/12/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Dawn Simmonds

Joncar Realty Inc License #40SI0996663

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 0.3

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Driveway
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,994 Sq Ft Home
  • Built-In Features
  • Crown Molding
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Gas Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Porch
  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Rent includes trash collection
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 130200-5955-19-688013-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Pets Allowed: Call
  • Rent Includes: Trash Collection
  • Available Date: 2026-05-01

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 5700.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Rented
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 2.85858
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 2.85858
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 19000.0000
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 1994.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Crown Molding, Pantry, Primary Bathroom
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1994
  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Patio and Porch Features: Porch
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Driveway, Garage, Off Street

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ductless
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Steam
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Rombout Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13068
  • Parcel Number: 130200-5955-19-688013-0000

Listed on
Aug 25, 2020
Closed on
Nov 2, 2020
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$750,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,000
-6.13%
Current Estimated Value
$1,047,676

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$297,676
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.22%
Original Mortgage
$510,400
Outstanding Balance
$446,870
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$600,806

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2015
Closed on
Oct 28, 2015
List Price
$589,000
Sold Price
$542,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$46,500
-7.89%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.66%
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2008
Sold by
Brush Robert
Bought by
Brush Robert

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2005
Sold by
Banks Paul
Bought by
Brush Robert

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
5.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2001
Sold by
Barbano Claire F
Bought by
Banks Paul

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wallace Neal $750,000 First American Title
Swope David $542,500 Jay Cantor
Brush Robert -- --
Brush Robert $495,000 Laurence Bellom
Banks Paul $226,600 Kevin Barry
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wallace Neal $510,400
Previous Owner Swope David $350,000
Previous Owner Brush Robert $175,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Rented $5,700 0.0% --
05/01/2026 05/01/26 For Rent $5,700 0.0% --
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Off Market $5,700 -- --
04/12/2026 04/12/26 For Rent $5,700 0.0% --
11/03/2020 11/03/20 Sold $750,000 -6.1% $376 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/25/2020 08/25/20 Pending -- -- --
08/25/2020 08/25/20 For Sale $799,000 +47.3% $401 / Sq Ft
10/28/2015 10/28/15 Sold $542,500 -7.9% $181 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/15/2015 08/15/15 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2015 05/27/15 For Sale $589,000 -- $197 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,827 $916,000 $61,400 $854,600
2024 $17,827 $860,100 $58,500 $801,600
2023 $23,291 $811,000 $58,500 $752,500
2022 $23,041 $737,300 $58,500 $678,800
2021 $22,256 $635,600 $58,500 $577,100
2020 $15,540 $577,800 $58,500 $519,300
2019 $15,456 $577,800 $58,500 $519,300
2018 $14,662 $525,300 $58,500 $466,800
2017 $14,666 $515,000 $58,500 $456,500
2016 $14,524 $500,000 $58,500 $441,500
2015 -- $295,200 $58,500 $236,700
2014 -- $295,200 $58,500 $236,700

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 983922

OneKey® MLS

APN: 130200-5955-19-688013-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.