Seller's Agent in 2025
Bill Aibel
Coldwell Banker Realty - Cambridge
(617) 840-6351
4 in this area
78 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,676,676 - $1,883,000
Great opportunity to own a single family (C'1900) in one of Somerville's most desirable locations- on top of Union Sq and close to the Green Line. Urban access yet on a quiet, one-block long, one-way street. Substantial improvements were made during the last five years. With an emphasis on light throughout- the kitchen and dining room were re-designed and a bath (w/ laundry), added. Upstairs, one of the three bedrooms was re-imagined as a skylit studio with a vaulted ceiling. Two additional, generously-sized bedrooms and the common, older bath complete the 2nd floor. A classic, period staircase, hardwood floors and large windows throughout. French doors off of the living room lead to the heated sunroom- the perfect home-office, play-room or "flex" space. Newer roof, exterior paint, an upgraded 200amp panel and gas systems complement the untapped basement with a ceiling height of 7'9". This prime location, a private back yard and driveway complete the package. Welcome to 22 Knapp St.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prem Foundations Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Prem Foundations Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Singh Gurdip | $1,700,000 | None Available | |
| First Hunter Llc | -- | -- | |
| Knapp Developement Llc | -- | -- | |
| Knapp Developement Llc | -- | -- | |
| Jaeger Ralph | $1,001,600 | -- | |
| Barbosa Manuel | $245,000 | -- | |
| Barbosa Manuel P | $245,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Singh Gurdip | $1,275,000 | |
| Previous Owner | First Hunter Llc | $11,687,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jaeger Ralph | $701,120 | |
| Previous Owner | Barbosa Manuel P | $269,800 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/18/2025 12/18/25 | Sold | $1,275,000 | +6.3% | $826 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/07/2025 10/07/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/02/2025 10/02/25 | For Sale | $1,200,000 | +66.7% | $777 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/22/2017 11/22/17 | Sold | $720,000 | +10.8% | $514 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/05/2017 10/05/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/26/2017 09/26/17 | For Sale | $649,900 | -- | $464 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,969 | $1,647,000 | $516,500 | $1,130,500 |
| 2024 | $16,806 | $1,597,500 | $516,500 | $1,081,000 |
| 2023 | $16,391 | $1,585,200 | $516,500 | $1,068,700 |
| 2022 | $15,676 | $1,539,900 | $491,900 | $1,048,000 |
| 2021 | $15,075 | $1,479,400 | $468,500 | $1,010,900 |
| 2020 | $14,745 | $1,461,300 | $450,400 | $1,010,900 |
| 2019 | $13,760 | $1,278,800 | $391,700 | $887,100 |
| 2018 | $11,400 | $1,008,000 | $356,100 | $651,900 |
| 2017 | $11,143 | $954,800 | $335,900 | $618,900 |
| 2016 | $10,600 | $846,000 | $245,800 | $600,200 |
| 2015 | $8,210 | $651,100 | $244,400 | $406,700 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Bill Aibel
Coldwell Banker Realty - Cambridge
(617) 840-6351
4 in this area
78 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Christina DiNardi
Keller Williams Realty Boston-Metro | Back Bay
(860) 705-1772
1 in this area
120 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2017
Christine Ball
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate
(617) 893-0470
6 in this area
56 Total Sales
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73438988
APN: SOME-000052-E000000-000006
Ask me questions while you tour the home.