$390,000
$20K PRICE DROP

22 Recato Loop Belen, NM 87002

Estimated payment $2,326/month

Total Views 1,447
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,410 Sq Ft
$162 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Barn
  • 5 Acre Lot
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Corral
  • Meadow
  • High Ceiling

About This Home

Welcome to this beautifully designed & maintained single-story custom ranch home in the quiet & desirable Tierra Grande community, situated on 5 acres. Drenched with natural light, this home features a large great room with high cove ceilings, custom wood trim, a pellet stove in the main living area, a cozy gas fireplace in the primary bedroom, all complemented by stunning mountain views. Every room is generously sized, including 3 spacious bedrooms + flexible 4th bedroom/office. The kitchen offers rich hickory cabinetry, ample counter space, breakfast bar, & island. The primary suite includes an updated bathroom with soaking tub, shower, vanity, walk-in closet. Enjoy coffee on a cozy back porch. Rose-lined entry, refrigerated air, & horse amenities including loafing sheds and arena.

Listing Agent

Anita Mora

Coldwell Banker Legacy License #46134 Listed on: 04/22/2026

Coldwell Banker Legacy

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,905

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Dirt Road
  • North Facing Home
  • Gated Home
  • Landscaped
  • Meadow
  • Private Yard
  • Zoning described as RR-1

HOA Fees

  • $4 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,410 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • High Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Forced Air Heating System
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1016021231008000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,905

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

5 Acres

HOA Fees

$4 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Directions: Head South on I-25 to Belen exit. Continue to Main St. Take slight right to merge onto Rio Communities Blvd. Continue down Rio Communities Blvd for roughly 9 miles. Take left on Manzanita Dr. (2nd entrance to Tierra Grande), take a right at Recato Loop.
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.0

• Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Gas Range, Disposal, Microwave, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, Great Room, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Shower Only, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Stories: 1
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Glass Doors, Pellet Stove
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2410.0
  • Dining Room Type: Primary Bedroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Vinyl

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Roof: Pitched, Shingle
  • Fencing: Gate
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Meadow, Views
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Disclosures: RANM 2100 Disclosure
  • Builder Name: Unknown
  • Construction Type: Frame, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Corral(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Finished Garage, Heated Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Refrigerated
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Propane, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Private, Well
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security Gate
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 50.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Green Features

  • Green Power: None

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217800.0
  • Parcel #: 1016021231008000000
  • Zoning Description: RR-1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2904.74

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,488 $120,824 $6,500 $114,324
2024 $2,817 $120,936 $6,500 $114,436
2023 $2,825 $120,000 $6,500 $113,500
2022 $1,775 $78,569 $6,675 $71,894
2021 $1,617 $77,341 $6,500 $70,841
2020 $1,511 $67,914 $10,719 $57,195
2019 $1,507 $67,914 $10,719 $57,195
2018 $1,491 $67,914 $10,719 $57,195
2017 $1,563 $71,212 $10,719 $60,493
2016 $1,542 $71,212 $10,719 $60,493
2015 $692 $71,212 $10,719 $60,493
2013 -- $61,567 $10,719 $50,848
2011 -- $179,415 $31,314 $148,101
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2026 05/20/26 Price Changed $390,000 -2.5% $162 / Sq Ft
05/09/2026 05/09/26 Price Changed $400,000 -2.4% $166 / Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 For Sale $410,000 +13.9% $170 / Sq Ft
04/28/2022 04/28/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/12/2022 03/12/22 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2022 02/22/22 For Sale $360,000 +57.2% $149 / Sq Ft
07/07/2020 07/07/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/21/2020 05/21/20 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2020 05/18/20 For Sale $229,000 0.0% $95 / Sq Ft
04/25/2020 04/25/20 Pending -- -- --
04/18/2020 04/18/20 For Sale $229,000 +15.4% $95 / Sq Ft
06/07/2017 06/07/17 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/04/2017 05/04/17 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2017 04/09/17 For Sale $198,500 -- $81 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest MLS (Greater Albuquerque Association of REALTORS®)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed -- Fidelity National Ttl Ins Co
Warranty Deed -- Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $224,852 FHA
Previous Owner $198,000 VA
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: 1102183

Southwest MLS (Greater Albuquerque Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 1-016-021-231-008-000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.