22 Sunset Dr Kensington, CA 94707
Estimated Value: $1,268,000 - $1,598,442
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,757
Sq Ft
$820/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 22 Sunset Dr, Kensington, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,441,361, approximately $820 per square foot. 22 Sunset Dr is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Kensington Elementary School, Fred T. Korematsu Middle School, and El Cerrito Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 2021
Sold by
Blachman James and The Max And Odette Blachman Fa
Bought by
Massa Jason Lee and Gupta Garima
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,080,000
Outstanding Balance
$959,305
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$482,056
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2019
Sold by
Blachman Odette
Bought by
Blachman James
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$763,750
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2019
Sold by
Blachman Odette
Bought by
Blachman James
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$763,750
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2019
Sold by
Blachman James
Bought by
Blachman James
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 1994
Sold by
Blachman Odette M
Bought by
Blachman Odette
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massa Jason Lee | $1,350,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Blachman James | -- | None Available | |
| Blachman James | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Blachman Odette | -- | Stewart Title Of Ca Inc | |
| Blachman James | -- | None Available | |
| Blachman Odette | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Massa Jason Lee | $1,080,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Blachman Odette | $763,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,528 | $1,461,281 | $974,188 | $487,093 |
| 2024 | $19,680 | $1,432,630 | $955,087 | $477,543 |
| 2023 | $19,680 | $1,404,540 | $936,360 | $468,180 |
| 2022 | $19,420 | $1,377,000 | $918,000 | $459,000 |
| 2021 | $3,046 | $105,811 | $42,378 | $63,433 |
| 2019 | $2,649 | $102,674 | $41,122 | $61,552 |
| 2018 | $2,554 | $100,662 | $40,316 | $60,346 |
| 2017 | $2,516 | $98,689 | $39,526 | $59,163 |
| 2016 | $2,484 | $96,754 | $38,751 | $58,003 |
| 2015 | $2,475 | $95,301 | $38,169 | $57,132 |
| 2014 | $2,555 | $93,435 | $37,422 | $56,013 |
Source: Public Records
Map