22 W Sunset Rd Hampton, VA 23669
Newtown-Crown Point NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $234,000 - $268,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,520
Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 22 W Sunset Rd, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $251,189, approximately $165 per square foot. 22 W Sunset Rd is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2011
Sold by
Hsbc Mortgage Services Inc
Bought by
Everett Derick J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$114,066
Outstanding Balance
$78,275
Interest Rate
4.84%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$172,914
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2010
Sold by
Equity Trustees Llc
Bought by
Hsbc Mortgage Services Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2004
Sold by
Atis Joel
Bought by
O'bryan Thomas
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$119,700
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2002
Sold by
Medford Jesse L
Bought by
Atis Maria M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$87,882
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 1999
Sold by
Davis Robert Prentice
Bought by
Medford Jesse L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$86,598
Interest Rate
7.53%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Everett Derick J | $98,900 | -- | |
| Hsbc Mortgage Services Inc | $127,235 | -- | |
| O'bryan Thomas | $126,000 | -- | |
| Atis Maria M | $90,600 | -- | |
| Medford Jesse L | $84,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Everett Derick J | $114,066 | |
| Previous Owner | O'bryan Thomas | $119,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Atis Maria M | $87,882 | |
| Previous Owner | Medford Jesse L | $86,598 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,404 | $197,400 | $50,000 | $147,400 |
| 2024 | $2,215 | $192,600 | $50,000 | $142,600 |
| 2023 | $2,189 | $188,700 | $50,000 | $138,700 |
| 2022 | $1,900 | $161,000 | $45,000 | $116,000 |
| 2021 | $1,937 | $145,700 | $45,000 | $100,700 |
| 2020 | $1,834 | $147,900 | $36,200 | $111,700 |
| 2019 | $1,707 | $137,700 | $36,200 | $101,500 |
| 2018 | $1,702 | $130,900 | $36,200 | $94,700 |
| 2017 | $1,717 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,717 | $130,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,687 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,764 | $128,500 | $36,200 | $92,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map