NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,007,508 - $2,436,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,954 Sq Ft
1,742 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 11, 2017

Last sale price $1,382,500 $708 Per Sq Ft

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $13,584 / mo

35 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near an ocean
  • Property is near park, public transit, shops, and bus stop
  • Wood Flooring
  • Mountain View
  • Multiple Fireplaces
  • Mediterranean Architecture

About This Home

As of August 2017

This beautifully upgraded Mediterranean townhouse is located in the highly sought after community of Villa Del Mar in Santa Barbara's highly sought after Funk Zone.
Perfect for those looking for neighborhood charm and a beach retreat combined w/quality construction.
The open living floor plan full of natural light offers 2 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, dual zoned AC, gourmet kitchen, two patios off living area, two fireplaces, 10' plus ceilings, custom tile floors, two Master balconies, oversized two car garage w/ custom flooring, Mountain views, and in a quite location within the community. Ideal walkability to the Funk Zone, East Beach, Amtrack train station, Downtown, the future La Entrada, gourmet restaurants, wineries, and craft breweries just a few block away! Don't miss out! Some of the many recent upgrades include central A/C, ADT Security System, cat 5 & co-ax wiring, video intercom system, new LED lighting throughout, hardwood flooring, custom light fixtures, refinished cabinets & countertops in kitchen & master bathroom, reverse osmosis water filter, new water softener, and much more.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marlo Milligan

The Solamar Group License #01854065 Listed on: 06/06/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Brooke Williams

Keller Williams Realty Santa Barbara License #01971022

Keller Williams Realty Santa Barbara

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 1,742

HOA Fees

  • $423 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 1,954 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 017-700-014

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, comm area maint
  • 40 Buildings
  • 40 Units

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$423 per month

Listing Details

  • Association Fee: 423
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Laundry Room
  • ResoLotFeatures: Level, Near Public Transit
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Comm Area Maint
  • Architectural Style: Medit
  • Reso Flooring: Wood
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Tri-Level
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Property Condition: Excellent
  • Property Information Year Built2: 2003
  • Property Information Total #Units: 40
  • NeighborhoodSchools Elementary School: Washington
  • NeighborhoodSchools Junior High School: S.B. Jr.
  • NeighborhoodSchools High School: S.B. Sr.
  • View Mountain(s)2: Yes
  • LocationTopo Level: Yes
  • Property Information Within City Limits: No
  • Condition Excellent: Yes
  • Foundation:Slab: Yes
  • Exterior:Stucco: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Gar #22: Yes
  • View Setting2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Ocean2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Park(s)2: Yes
  • Dining Dining Area2: Yes
  • Laundry Laundry Room2: Yes
  • Amenities Dual Pane Window2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Dishwasher3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Disposal3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Gas Range2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Gas Stove3: Yes
  • Security Security System: Yes
  • Security Smoke Detector(s)2: Yes
  • WaterSewer Sewer Hookup: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Proximity Near Shopping2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Bus: Yes
  • Fireplace(s):_two_3: Yes
  • Location Info Development Name: Villa Del Mar At San
  • Roof:Tile2: Yes
  • View Green Belt2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Wtr SoftenerOwned: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Wood2: Yes
  • Pets Yes: Yes
  • Style Medit2: Yes
  • Construction Tri-Level2: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Stove, Wtr Softener/Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: 2

• Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Gar #2

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 017-700-014
  • Zoning: R-1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2017
Closed on
Jun 29, 2017
List Price
$1,425,000
Sold Price
$1,382,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$42,500
-2.98%
Current Estimated Value
$2,212,377

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$829,877
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.52%
Original Mortgage
$1,092,000
Outstanding Balance
$897,369
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$1,315,008

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 24, 2016
Closed on
May 16, 2016
Sold by
Benner Wayne R
Bought by
Parra Kevin
Seller's Agent
Regina Magid
Village Properties - 1
Buyer's Agent
Non Member Agent
Non Member Office
List Price
$1,389,000
Sold Price
$1,275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$114,000
-8.21%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.86%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 2004
Sold by
Baratiak John Peter and Baratiak Nina Jill
Bought by
Benner Wayne R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2003
Sold by
Capital Pacific Holdings Llc
Bought by
Baratiak John Peter and Baratiak Nina Jill

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$700,840
Interest Rate
4.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Agnes Gerald A $1,382,500 First American Title Company
Parra Kevin $1,275,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Benner Wayne R -- Fidelity National Title Co
Baratiak John Peter $876,500 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Agnes Gerald A $1,092,000
Previous Owner Baratiak John Peter $700,840
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/11/2017 08/11/17 Sold $1,382,500 -3.0% $708 / Sq Ft
07/10/2017 07/10/17 Pending -- -- --
06/05/2017 06/05/17 For Sale $1,425,000 +11.8% $729 / Sq Ft
05/23/2016 05/23/16 Sold $1,275,000 -8.2% $653 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/28/2016 04/28/16 Pending -- -- --
02/24/2016 02/24/16 For Sale $1,389,000 -- $711 / Sq Ft
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,343 $1,573,044 $682,696 $890,348
2023 $16,343 $1,511,963 $656,187 $855,776
2022 $15,772 $1,482,318 $643,321 $838,997
2021 $15,410 $1,453,254 $630,707 $822,547
2020 $15,251 $1,438,353 $624,240 $814,113
2019 $14,985 $1,410,150 $612,000 $798,150
2018 $14,774 $1,382,500 $600,000 $782,500
2017 $13,709 $1,300,500 $561,000 $739,500
2016 $13,045 $1,248,000 $545,000 $703,000
2015 $13,097 $1,248,000 $545,000 $703,000
2014 -- $1,040,000 $454,000 $586,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 17-1856

Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

APN: 017-700-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.