NOT LISTED FOR SALE

220 Griffith St Buffalo, NY 14212

Estimated Value: $158,000 - $179,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
936 Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 27, 2016

Last sale price $71,000 $76 Per Sq Ft

Est. 137% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,225 / mo

133 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 1.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of June 2016

Completely Remodeled Two Bedroom Ranch with open porch and attached garage! Inside you will find spacious living room with recessed lighting, and new pergo flooring, The Kitchen also features recessed lighting, ceramic tile back splash, appliances, and new cabinets! The bathroom features ceramic tile flooring, new vanity, ceramic tile backsplash and Jacuzzi tub! Each bedroom has new flooring and ceiling fans, the basement is a 23x23 blank slate carpeted waiting to be finished, outside is a fully fenced yard trex deck built in grill and shed, home warranty included!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kevin Koszuta

Listing by Boulevard Real Estate WNY License #10491205788 Listed on: 12/02/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Beth Sherman

Listing by Serota Real Estate LLC License #10301201402

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,176

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 3,485 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 42x86
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 936 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 143001-113-210-0001-011-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,176

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1940
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Broadway to Griffith, or Reiman to Griffith
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.08
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Barbecue, Concrete Driveway, Fully Fenced, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Cheektowaga-Sloan
  • Ninth Grade High School: John F Kennedy Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: John F Kennedy Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 143001-113-210-0001-011-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 42X86
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3176.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Theodore Roosevelt Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2020
Sold by
Romanos Cody J
Bought by
Woody Ryan J and Richter Lindsay A
Current Estimated Value
$168,231

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2018
Sold by
Romanos Cody J and Bergquist Melissa R
Bought by
Romanos Cody J

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 2, 2015
Closed on
Jun 22, 2016
List Price
$84,999
Sold Price
$71,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,999
-16.47%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.10%
Original Mortgage
$69,714
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2015
Closed on
May 5, 2015
List Price
$25,900
Sold Price
$20,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-22.78%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
209.94%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2013
Sold by
Gawron Eugene L
Bought by
Fannie Mae

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Woody Ryan J $104,000 Stewart Title Insurance Co
Romanos Cody J -- Carrington Title Services Ll
Romanos Cody J $71,000 None Available
Fallon Troy $20,000 Crown Title Corporation
Fannie Mae $58,844 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Romanos Cody J $69,714
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/27/2016 06/27/16 Sold $71,000 -16.5% $76 / Sq Ft
04/13/2016 04/13/16 Pending -- -- --
12/02/2015 12/02/15 For Sale $84,999 +325.0% $91 / Sq Ft
05/15/2015 05/15/15 Sold $20,000 -22.8% $29 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/13/2015 04/13/15 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2015 03/20/15 For Sale $25,900 -- $38 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,770 $102,000 $9,000 $93,000
2024 $3,770 $102,000 $9,000 $93,000
2023 $3,626 $102,000 $9,000 $93,000
2022 $3,551 $102,000 $9,000 $93,000
2021 $2,895 $89,000 $9,000 $80,000
2020 $3,725 $66,400 $7,900 $58,500
2019 $3,506 $70,000 $7,900 $62,100
2018 $4,012 $70,000 $7,900 $62,100
2017 $3,506 $70,000 $7,900 $62,100
2016 $3,810 $70,000 $7,900 $62,100
2015 -- $55,000 $6,000 $49,000
2014 -- $55,000 $6,000 $49,000

MLS Number: B489858

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 143001-113-210-0001-011-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.