220 Maxwell Mountain Rd Blue Ridge, GA 30513
Estimated payment $1,802/month
Highlights
- 5.92 Acre Lot
- Mountainous Lot
- Ranch Style House
- Mountain View
- Wooded Lot
- No HOA
About This Lot
5.92-acres secluded at the end of a 1000-foot road. Several possible homesites overlooking the rolling terrain. Power and well are already in place. There is a block cabin that can be renovated or torn down for your new home. This Cherry Log location is perfect, situated just 6-miles from historic Blue Ridge and 12-miles from Ellijay, and less than 30 minutes to McCaysville GA/Copperhill TN with it's Riverwalk Shops. Cherry Log is a hidden gem of deep, shady hollows and rolling hills and sits on the Benton MacKaye Trail, accessible to over 300 miles of hiking trails, including the AT! Endless outdoor activities are nearby in the mountains with hikes to waterfalls, trout fishing, kayaking and whitewater rafting, mountain biking, festivals, and small towns to explore. There is always something to explore in the North Georgia mountains. The Rich Mountain wilderness and Lake Blue Ridge & Carter's Lake are also nearby. 2 adjoining lots on Sisson Lake are available as well and total 1.2-acres. Call with any questions. The quiet and seclusion here feel like you are miles from anywhere but is only one mile to Highway 515! There is magic in the land, and you will see and feel it here!
Listing Agent
Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: 770-429-0600 License #172809 Listed on: 09/02/2025
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Est. Annual Taxes
- $520
Year Built
- Built in 1994
Lot Details
- 5.92 Acre Lot
- Property fronts an easement
- Lot Has A Rolling Slope
- Mountainous Lot
- Wooded Lot
- Zoning described as Developed/Zoned Residential
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Rustic Architecture
- Fixer Upper
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Main Level Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 3117 012D
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $571 | $36,960 | $32,400 | $4,560 |
| 2024 | $520 | $33,588 | $28,160 | $5,428 |
| 2023 | $440 | $27,508 | $22,080 | $5,428 |
| 2022 | $466 | $26,468 | $21,040 | $5,428 |
| 2021 | $474 | $23,868 | $18,440 | $5,428 |
| 2020 | $1,195 | $54,340 | $18,000 | $36,340 |
| 2019 | $1,156 | $51,060 | $18,000 | $33,060 |
| 2018 | $1,171 | $51,060 | $18,000 | $33,060 |
| 2017 | $1,068 | $43,424 | $18,000 | $25,424 |
| 2016 | $1,098 | $43,756 | $18,000 | $25,756 |
| 2015 | $931 | $37,760 | $15,720 | $22,040 |
| 2014 | $956 | $37,316 | $15,720 | $21,596 |
| 2013 | -- | $37,764 | $15,720 | $22,044 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/02/2025 09/02/25 | For Sale | $325,000 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $103,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $11,800 | -- | |
| Deed | $5,500 | -- |
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)
MLS Number: 7646271
APN: 3117-012D
- 4/ 5 Maxwell Mountain Rd
- 4 Maxwell Mountain Rd
- 137 Faircloth Ln
- 636 Bear Paw Trail
- 297 Tall Timber Mountain Rd
- 1183 Bear Paw Trail
- 1165 Little Bushy Head Rd
- 1165 Little Bushy Head Rd Unit 220
- 24 Casey Ct
- 31 Eagle Feather Dr
- 40 Joanna Ct
- 129 Cherokee Dr
- 142 Bear Lake Dr
- 679 Mountain View Cir
- 64 Bear Lake Dr
- 556 Cherry Lake Dr
- 726 Cherry Lake Dr
- Lot 3 Gold Ridge Trail
- 488 Joann Sisson Rd
- 40 Lakeside Dr
- 111 Watkins Farm Rd
- 526 Red Bush School Rd
- 33 Harris Ln
- 545 Chestnut Ridge
- 1281 E Main St Unit 3
- 1281 E Main St
- 158 Mountain St
- 222 Sugar Creek Rd
- 102 E Second St
- 147 Weaver Creek Rd
- 443 Fox Run Dr Unit SI ID1018182P
- 133 Yellowbird Trail
- 88 Black Gum Ln
- 6205 Blue Ridge Dr
- 25 Grove Loop
- 725 Rocky Point Dr
- 24 Hamby Rd
- 239 Garren Cove Rd
- 360 Prince Dr
- 1330 Old Northcutt Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.