220 N 3rd St Timpson, TX 75975
Estimated Value: $77,788 - $204,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,222
Sq Ft
$100/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 220 N 3rd St, Timpson, TX 75975 and is currently estimated at $122,197, approximately $99 per square foot. 220 N 3rd St is a home located in Shelby County with nearby schools including Timpson Schools, Timpson Elementary School, and Timpson Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2025
Sold by
Covington Joy and Covington John M
Bought by
Huffman Jerry L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2021
Sold by
Garner Willie and Garner Janella
Bought by
Covington John M and Golden Jennifer C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2012
Sold by
Livington Joy Covington
Bought by
Garner Willie and Garner Janella
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$52,000
Interest Rate
3.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2010
Sold by
Livingston Joy Covington and Covington Joy
Bought by
Harris Bryan and Harris Brani
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$53,000
Interest Rate
4.9%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2008
Sold by
Covington Joy and Covington Jason H
Bought by
Gilmore Lauren
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$38,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huffman Jerry L | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Covington John M | $45,000 | None Available | |
| Garner Willie | -- | None Available | |
| Harris Bryan | -- | -- | |
| Gilmore Lauren | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Garner Willie | $52,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Harris Bryan | $53,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gilmore Lauren | $38,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,379 | $70,280 | $3,110 | $67,170 |
| 2024 | $1,240 | $60,480 | $2,930 | $57,550 |
| 2023 | $1,188 | $60,360 | $2,930 | $57,430 |
| 2022 | $1,401 | $60,400 | $2,930 | $57,470 |
| 2021 | $1,431 | $59,700 | $2,930 | $56,770 |
| 2020 | $1,395 | $58,440 | $2,930 | $55,510 |
| 2019 | $1,372 | $59,110 | $2,930 | $56,180 |
| 2018 | $1,232 | $50,300 | $2,930 | $47,370 |
| 2017 | $1,184 | $49,020 | $2,930 | $46,090 |
| 2016 | $1,213 | $50,220 | $2,930 | $47,290 |
| 2015 | -- | $49,520 | $2,930 | $46,590 |
| 2014 | -- | $49,910 | $2,930 | $46,980 |
Source: Public Records
Map