NOT LISTED FOR SALE

220 S 12th St Challis, ID 83226

Estimated Value: $245,000 - $292,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,395 Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 23, 2017

Current estimated payment $1,514 / mo

41 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • No HOA
  • Mountain View
  • Corner Lot
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of June 2017

Very attractive brick home on well landscaped corner lots. 3 bedroom 1 bath in excellent condition. Newer windows and floor coverings. Spacious rooms extra large bath with jetted tub. Detached 2 car garage plus shop. 4 wheeler/garden shed, root cellar. New plumbing in 2005. Established trees and yard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandra Hill

Way Out West Realty Inc License #DB440 Listed on: 05/10/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Sandra Hill

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $543

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 19,863 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Many Trees
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Open Parking
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Metal Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,395 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Accessible Home Design

  • Handicap Accessible

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Deck
  • Exterior Lighting
  • Shed

Schools

  • Challis 181El Elementary School
  • Challis 181Jh Middle School
  • Challis 181Hs High School

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Heating unit installed on the ceiling
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Radiant Heating System
  • 220 Volts

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Jenson Addition Custer Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$543

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.456
  • Subdivision Name: Jenson Addition-Custer
  • Directions: Hwy 93 N left on E Valley property on the corner of 12th and E Valley.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1395
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Handicap Access
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 1, Insert, Propane
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Living Area: 1395
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Roof: Metal
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Lot Features: Established Lawn, Many Trees, Flower Beds, Garden, Sprinkler-Auto, Corner Lot, Low Traffic
  • View: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Deck, Sun Room
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: 2 Stalls, Detached, RV Access/Parking, Gravel
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Electric, Propane, Ceiling, Radiant
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Salmon River Electric, 220 Volts
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Amenities: None
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Challis 181JH

Lot Info

  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19863.36
  • Zoning Description: Custer-Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Tax Annual Amount: 543.22

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Challis 181EL
  • HighSchool: Challis 181HS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2017
Sold by
Kopp James L and Kopp Marci J
Bought by
Provence Robert T and Provence Cindy L
Current Estimated Value
$272,799

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Provence Robert T $125,000 Alliance Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Provence Robert T $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/23/2017 06/23/17 Sold -- -- --
06/20/2017 06/20/17 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2017 05/10/17 For Sale $135,000 -- $97 / Sq Ft
Source: Snake River Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $724 $230,120 $32,270 $197,850
2024 $724 $225,710 $32,270 $193,440
2023 $632 $225,120 $32,270 $192,850
2022 $690 $174,260 $29,640 $144,620
2021 $625 $136,130 $23,690 $112,440
2020 $566 $132,250 $23,690 $108,560
2018 $564 $114,660 $23,690 $90,970
2017 $544 $114,660 $23,690 $90,970
2016 $543 $116,550 $23,690 $92,860
2015 $502 $117,180 $23,690 $93,490
2011 $433 $122,840 $23,690 $99,150
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Snake River Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2107433

Snake River Regional MLS

APN: RPA0103006007AA

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.