$265,000
SOLD APR 27, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,050 Sq Ft
1963 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2026

$252 Per Sq Ft

4% Above List Price

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Lock-and-Leave Community
  • End Unit
  • Kingsley Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1-minute walk to Independence Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

*** MULTIPLE OFFERS RECEIVED. BEST AND FINAL DEADLINE DUE FRIDAY MARCH 20TH AT 2:30 P.M. PLEASE TEXT LA IF SUBMITTING AN OFFER *** A HIDDEN GEM WITH AN AMAZING LOCATION! LIGHT & BRIGHT 2-BEDROOM 1-BATH VINTAGE PENTHOUSE UNIT LOCATED IN THE HEART OF THE CENTRAL & GRENBAY RD CORRIDOR, 1 BLOCK TO UPN METRA STATION, WALKING DISTANCE TO PARKS, SHOPS, RESTAURANTS AND NIGHTLIFE. UNIT IS VERY WELL MAINTAINED, IN NEED OF BASIC UPDATES. MAY HAVE HARDWOOD FLOORS BELOW CARPETING! 2 SPACIOUS BEDROOMS WITH DOUBLE CLOSETS AND NEIGHBORHOOD VIEWS. KITCHEN WITH NEWER APPLIANCES, CORIAN COUNTERS, AND LOADS OF CABINET SPACE. ENJOY A LARGE LIVING ROOM AND A FORMAL DINING ROOM. RUN YOUR NUMBERS! INVESTOR FRIENDLY! 1 GARAGE SPACE! ESTATE SALE SUBJECT TO BOARD APPROVAL AND THE EXECUTION OF THE AS-IS TRUST RIDER. CORPORATE ESTATE SALE. SOLD AS-IS.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mario Bilotas

Four Daughters Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (847) 910-5022 License #471016608 Listed on: 03/12/2026

Co-Listed By

Szymon Bilotas

Four Daughters Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (847) 910-5022 License #475217353

Last Buyer's Agent

Laurie Caputo

Baird & Warner License #475168713

Baird & Warner

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,730

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • End Unit

HOA Fees

  • $462 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Entry on the 3rd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,050 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Overview

  • Association fees include heat, water, parking, insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 18 Units
  • Lschahczinski@Buildinggroup.Com Association, Phone Number (312) 466-8100

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,730

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$462 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo,Low Rise (1-3 Stories),Vintage
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 3
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo,Low Rise (1-3 Stories),Vintage
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Non-Smoking Building
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • New Construction Y/N: No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (847) 910-5022
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Open Floorplan, Separate Dining Room
  • LivingArea: 1050
  • Other Equipment: Intercom
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: End Unit
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Lot Features: Common Grounds
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 462
  • Association Amenities: Coin Laundry, Storage, Park, Security Door Lock(s)
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: BUILDING GROUP
  • Management Contact Name: lschahczinski@buildinggroup.com
  • Management Phone: 312-466-8100x967

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Heat, Water, Parking, Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Kingsley Elementary School
  • High School: Evanston Twp High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Haven Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: Common
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): No
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2729.9
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 18

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2026
Closed on
Apr 9, 2026
Sold by
Wintrust Private Trust Company Na and Virginia Jeanne Johnson Trust
List Price
$254,900
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
3.96%
Views
39

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-94.10%
Original Mortgage
$251,750
Outstanding Balance
$251,750
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$1,331

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2005
Sold by
Johnson Virginia Jeanne
Bought by
Johnson Virginia Jeanne and Virginia Jeanne Johnson Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 1997
Sold by
Penkowski Blasine
Bought by
Johnson Virginia J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,800
Interest Rate
7.26%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $265,000 First American Mortgage Soluti
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $123,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $251,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $98,800 No Value Available
Closed $12,350 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Sold $265,000 +4.0% $252 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Sale $254,900 -- $243 / Sq Ft

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12587802

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-34-325-021-1015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.