2201 Damuth St Oakland, CA 94602
Dimond District NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $984,000 - $1,099,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,398
Sq Ft
$740/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2201 Damuth St, Oakland, CA 94602 and is currently estimated at $1,033,914, approximately $739 per square foot. 2201 Damuth St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Sequoia Elementary School, Bret Harte Middle School, and Skyline High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2013
Sold by
Presnell Laura Brantman and Presnell John B
Bought by
Presnell John Barton and Presnell Laura Brantman
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$512,000
Outstanding Balance
$384,580
Interest Rate
4.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$649,335
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2008
Sold by
Presnell Laura Brantman and Rpesnell John B
Bought by
Presnell John Barton and Presnell Laura Brantman
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2006
Sold by
Eckman Noadiah S and Noadiah Shanti Eckman Living T
Bought by
Presnell John B and Presnell Laura Brantman
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$511,200
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2005
Sold by
Eckman Noadiah S and Eckman Noadiah
Bought by
Eckman Noadiah Shanti and Noadiah Shanti Eckman Living T
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2003
Sold by
Eckman Noadiah and Gumas Elizabeth
Bought by
Eckman Noadiah
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2002
Sold by
Shook Oren R and Shook Lynne M
Bought by
Eckman Noadiah and Gumas Elizabeth
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$288,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Presnell John Barton | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Presnell Laura Brantman | -- | Old Republic Title Company M | |
| Presnell John Barton | -- | None Available | |
| Presnell John B | $639,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Eckman Noadiah Shanti | -- | -- | |
| Eckman Noadiah | -- | Ticor Title Company Of Ca | |
| Eckman Noadiah | $360,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Presnell Laura Brantman | $512,000 | |
| Closed | Presnell John B | $511,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Eckman Noadiah | $288,000 | |
| Closed | Eckman Noadiah | $54,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,694 | $871,173 | $261,950 | $616,223 |
| 2024 | $12,694 | $853,956 | $256,814 | $604,142 |
| 2023 | $13,360 | $844,080 | $251,780 | $592,300 |
| 2022 | $13,037 | $820,531 | $246,844 | $580,687 |
| 2021 | $12,536 | $804,310 | $242,005 | $569,305 |
| 2020 | $12,398 | $802,995 | $239,525 | $563,470 |
| 2019 | $11,976 | $787,256 | $234,830 | $552,426 |
| 2018 | $11,662 | $767,425 | $230,227 | $537,198 |
| 2017 | $11,232 | $752,383 | $225,715 | $526,668 |
| 2016 | $9,584 | $640,000 | $192,000 | $448,000 |
| 2015 | $8,025 | $520,000 | $156,000 | $364,000 |
| 2014 | $8,221 | $520,000 | $156,000 | $364,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map