2202 E 16th St Austin, TX 78702
Chestnut NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $314,000 - $398,000
Studio
2
Baths
708
Sq Ft
$485/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2202 E 16th St, Austin, TX 78702 and is currently estimated at $343,314, approximately $484 per square foot. 2202 E 16th St is a home with nearby schools including Campbell Elementary School, Kealing Middle School, and McCallum High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2003
Sold by
Williams Florence Murrell
Bought by
Perez Rene and Ferretiz Maria M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perez Rene | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,921 | $387,067 | $182,125 | $204,942 |
| 2024 | $9,543 | $484,821 | $273,188 | $211,633 |
| 2023 | $9,543 | $527,484 | $337,500 | $189,984 |
| 2022 | $9,766 | $494,487 | $337,500 | $156,987 |
| 2021 | $7,489 | $344,070 | $225,000 | $119,070 |
| 2020 | $7,064 | $329,359 | $225,000 | $104,359 |
| 2018 | $7,405 | $334,450 | $225,000 | $109,450 |
| 2017 | $5,595 | $250,884 | $200,000 | $50,884 |
| 2016 | $5,595 | $250,884 | $180,000 | $70,884 |
| 2015 | $4,234 | $226,979 | $150,000 | $76,979 |
| 2014 | $4,234 | $177,923 | $150,000 | $27,923 |
Source: Public Records
Map