NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $615,000 - $637,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,300 Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 13, 2017

Last sale price $345,000 $105 Per Sq Ft

Est. 82% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,563 / mo

141 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 0.24 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Private Yard

About This Home

As of November 2017

Charming 6+ rms, 4 bdrm, 2.5 bath Mid-Century modern home in highly sought after Hughes Acres.Cozy up to the wood burning fireplace overlooking the backyard sanctuary.Step into the library w/stained glass doors and built-in bookcases.Bonus rm w/2 lg skylights and its own sink for possible playroom/artroom and lots of storage. Enclosed sunroom leads to a lg brick patio w/fragrant/lush garden w/a grapevine arbor, mature trees;lemon, lime, orange, tangerine, fig, pecan and pomegranate. Childrens playhouse w/shutters that open or a garden shed. Side yard lg enough for RV/Boat. Storage space everywhere-attic, under stairs, outside storage rm and more. Close to ASU and all the culture that Tempe offers. NO HOA.Lowest price/Sq Ft in area.Home Warranty Included.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christi Bowker

Realty ONE Group License #SA662865000 Listed on: 06/03/2017

Realty ONE Group

Co-Listed By

Susan Dabovich

DeLex Realty License #SA535311000

Last Buyer's Agent

Christopher Love

Realty ONE Group License #SA654931000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,117

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 10,237 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,300 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

• Association fees include no fees
  • Hughes Acres 2 Lots 141 219 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 221
  • Assessor Parcel Number 133-55-002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,117

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

10,237 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Rural and Broadway
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2016
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Partial
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2015
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Tax Year: 2106
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Co List Office Mls Id: hraz02
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-427-3500
  • Subdivision Name: HUGHES ACRES 2 LOTS 141-219
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 104.54

• Accessibility Features: Bath Grab Bars
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Upstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 3300.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Solar Screens, Dual Pane

• Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Screened in Patio(s), Storage
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Front, Alley, Desert Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Wood Frame, Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Pvt Yrd(s)Crtyrd(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Screened in Patio(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, Circular Driveway
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Circular Drive: Yes
  • Parking Features:RV AccessParking: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Evaporative Cooling

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Joseph P. Spracale Elementary School
  • High School: Tempe High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Connolly Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10237.0
  • Parcel #: 133-55-002

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2117.0
  • Tax Book Number: 133.00
  • Tax Lot: 221
  • Tax Map Number: 55.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2021
Sold by
Hayden Mills and Crockett Mills Haylee Dawna-Rae
Bought by
Mills Haylee
Current Estimated Value
$626,614

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$311,275
Outstanding Balance
$224,206
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$402,408

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2021
Sold by
Mills Haylee Dawna Rae Crockett and Mills Hayden
Bought by
Mills Haylee Dawna Rae Crockett

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$311,275
Outstanding Balance
$224,206
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$402,408

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2017
Closed on
Nov 8, 2017
List Price
$365,900
Sold Price
$345,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,900
-5.71%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.28%
Original Mortgage
$331,075
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2015
Sold by
Cheek Jeremy
Bought by
Cheek Catherine Jean

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2007
Sold by
Ellis James G
Bought by
Cheek Jeremy N and Cheek Catherine J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$131,200
Interest Rate
6.21%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Mills Haylee -- First American Title
Mills Haylee Dawna Rae Crockett -- First American Title Ins Co
Mills Hayden $348,500 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Cheek Catherine Jean -- None Available
Cheek Jeremy N $330,000 Lawyers Title Insurance Corp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mills Haylee $311,275
Closed Mills Haylee Dawna Rae Crockett $311,275
Previous Owner Mills Hayden $331,075
Previous Owner Cheek Jeremy N $131,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/13/2017 11/13/17 Sold $345,000 -3.9% $105 / Sq Ft
10/22/2017 10/22/17 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2017 10/05/17 Price Changed $359,000 -0.8% $109 / Sq Ft
09/19/2017 09/19/17 Price Changed $362,000 -1.1% $110 / Sq Ft
06/03/2017 06/03/17 For Sale $365,900 -- $111 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,664 $25,549 -- --
2024 $2,444 $24,332 -- --
2023 $2,444 $42,680 $8,530 $34,150
2022 $2,334 $32,280 $6,450 $25,830
2021 $2,380 $31,620 $6,320 $25,300
2020 $2,301 $29,400 $5,880 $23,520
2019 $2,257 $27,460 $5,490 $21,970
2018 $2,196 $25,470 $5,090 $20,380
2017 $2,128 $24,670 $4,930 $19,740
2016 $2,117 $24,820 $4,960 $19,860
2015 $2,048 $23,760 $4,750 $19,010
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5614834

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 133-55-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.