2203 Sovereign St Durham, NC 27705
Watts Hospital-Hillandale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $503,960 - $562,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,462
Sq Ft
$365/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2203 Sovereign St, Durham, NC 27705 and is currently estimated at $533,490, approximately $364 per square foot. 2203 Sovereign St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including E K Powe Elementary, W.G. Pearson Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2018
Sold by
G Grabtree Spaces Llc
Bought by
Field Alan John Mackenzie and Field Michelle Lyon
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$243,750
Outstanding Balance
$209,572
Interest Rate
4.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$323,918
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2017
Sold by
Plyler Mary K and Reeve Rebecca H
Bought by
Jones Jamie and Callaway Stephanie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2006
Sold by
Crissman Frances B and Vaughan Peggy A
Bought by
Plyler Mary K and Reeve Rebecca H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$88,000
Interest Rate
6.51%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Field Alan John Mackenzie | $325,000 | None Available | |
| Jones Jamie | $152,000 | None Available | |
| Plyler Mary K | $110,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Field Alan John Mackenzie | $243,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Plyler Mary K | $88,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Plyler Mary K | $16,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,359 | $540,616 | $160,875 | $379,741 |
| 2024 | $4,735 | $339,425 | $49,555 | $289,870 |
| 2023 | $4,446 | $339,425 | $49,555 | $289,870 |
| 2022 | $4,344 | $339,425 | $49,555 | $289,870 |
| 2021 | $4,324 | $339,425 | $49,555 | $289,870 |
| 2020 | $4,222 | $339,425 | $49,555 | $289,870 |
| 2019 | $4,222 | $339,425 | $49,555 | $289,870 |
| 2018 | $3,381 | $249,272 | $46,640 | $202,632 |
| 2017 | $628 | $46,640 | $46,640 | $0 |
| 2016 | $607 | $46,640 | $46,640 | $0 |
| 2015 | $269 | $19,452 | $19,452 | $0 |
| 2014 | $269 | $19,452 | $19,452 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map