NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $244,000 - $287,253

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,027 Sq Ft
$263/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 20, 2023

Last sale price $290,000 $282 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,654 / mo

20 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2023

Completely renovated ranch style home in Southeast Durham. About 5 miles to Southpoint Mall, 4 miles to Downtown Durham, and NO HOA! Tastefully redone while keeping the charming exterior of the home. Large, flat backyard with an extended driveway into back patio and almost fully fenced backyard ready for your furbabies to frolick in! Huge granite island in kitchen is stunning and perfect for hosting a New Year's Eve Housewarming party. Turnkey home ready, all that is missing is your holiday decor to make it home! New roof w/warranty, all new HVAC ductwork, electrical, + plumbing throughout. New LVP flooring (NO CARPET), shaker cabinets, all new fixtures throughout and new bathroom vanities. Second full bath added off the main bedroom. All permits pulled and final inspections passed & on record. This gem is priced to sell so the new owners can call it home before the year ends! Don't miss your chance to have your slice of heaven in the beloved Bull City.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alejandra Galindo

Compass -- Raleigh License #319810 Listed on: 12/02/2022

Compass -- Raleigh

Last Buyer's Agent

Shruti Desai

RE/MAX EXECUTIVE License #249912

RE/MAX EXECUTIVE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,351

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 6,055 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,027 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,351

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

6,055 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1971
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Campus Hill
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1027.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Contract Information Ownership Type: Other
  • General Property Information Lot Size Dimensions: need survey
  • General Property Information Basement YN: No
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: No
  • Cooling:Electric: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: M
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: M
  • Room Types Family Room2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Traditional: Yes
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: M
  • Room Types Utility Room: Yes
  • Interior Features Bathtub Only: Yes
  • Laundry Features In Hall: Yes
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 1027.0
  • General Property Information Carport YN: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 6054.84
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.139
  • General Property Information:Living Area3: 1027.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Bathtub Only, Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Granite Counters: Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.14
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Brick: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Driveway, On Street, Parking Pad
  • Parking Features:Concrete4: Yes

• Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Electric4: Yes
  • Heating:Heat Pump2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Durham - Hillside
  • Middle Or Junior School: Durham - Lowes Grove

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: need survey
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6054.84
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1351.0
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Durham - Bethesda

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 2, 2022
Closed on
Jan 18, 2023
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-3.01%
Views
45
Current Estimated Value
$270,313

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$19,687
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.10%
Original Mortgage
$275,500
Outstanding Balance
$265,325
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$4,988

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 1, 2022
Closed on
Feb 15, 2022
List Price
$194,900
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-15.34%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
83.38%
Original Mortgage
$172,000
Interest Rate
3.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2004
Sold by
Mcknight John and Mcknight Barbara
Bought by
Parker Rufus Lee

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
5.66%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Patel Sneh Mahesh $290,000 --
Grand Coastal Llc $165,000 Harrison Law Firm Pa
Parker Rufus Lee $80,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Patel Sneh Mahesh $275,500
Previous Owner Grand Coastal Llc $172,000
Previous Owner Parker Rufus Lee $80,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/14/2023 12/14/23 Off Market $290,000 -- --
12/14/2023 12/14/23 Off Market $165,000 -- --
01/20/2023 01/20/23 Sold $290,000 -3.0% $282 / Sq Ft
12/21/2022 12/21/22 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2022 12/01/22 For Sale $299,000 +81.2% $291 / Sq Ft
02/16/2022 02/16/22 Sold $165,000 -15.3% $164 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/31/2022 01/31/22 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2022 01/16/22 For Sale $194,900 0.0% $193 / Sq Ft
01/05/2022 01/05/22 Pending -- -- --
01/03/2022 01/03/22 For Sale $194,900 +18.1% $193 / Sq Ft
01/01/2022 01/01/22 Off Market $165,000 -- --
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,539 $256,091 $94,050 $162,041
2024 $1,785 $127,970 $22,800 $105,170
2023 $1,676 $127,950 $22,780 $105,170
2022 $1,350 $105,500 $22,780 $82,720
2021 $1,344 $105,500 $22,780 $82,720
2020 $1,312 $105,500 $22,780 $82,720
2019 $1,312 $105,500 $22,780 $82,720
2018 $1,172 $86,435 $22,780 $63,655
2017 $1,164 $86,435 $22,780 $63,655
2016 $1,125 $86,435 $22,780 $63,655
2015 $998 $72,100 $13,302 $58,798
2014 $998 $72,100 $13,302 $58,798

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 2485740

Doorify MLS

APN: 133604

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.