2204 Pershing Ave Norfolk, VA 23509
Fairmount Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $260,470 - $304,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,410
Sq Ft
$200/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2204 Pershing Ave, Norfolk, VA 23509 and is currently estimated at $281,868, approximately $199 per square foot. 2204 Pershing Ave is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Frances E. Willard Model Elementary School, Norview Middle School, and Maury High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2021
Sold by
Granberry Sherry
Bought by
Granberry Sherry and Hicks Tiara
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Outstanding Balance
$115,679
Interest Rate
2.2%
Estimated Equity
$166,189
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2014
Sold by
Royal Ss Llc A Virginia Limited Liabilit
Bought by
Granberry Sherry
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2005
Sold by
Vines Donovan
Bought by
Ocampo Benjamin M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$34,000
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2005
Sold by
Watts Andrew
Bought by
Vines Donovan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2005
Sold by
Watts Andrew and Watts Kenneth
Bought by
Watts Andrew
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Granberry Sherry | -- | None Available | |
| Granberry Sherry | $158,000 | Seashore Title & Settlements | |
| Ocampo Benjamin M | $170,000 | -- | |
| Vines Donovan | -- | -- | |
| Watts Andrew | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Granberry Sherry | $140,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ocampo Benjamin M | $34,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ocampo Benjamin M | $136,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,988 | $242,900 | $68,500 | $174,400 |
| 2024 | $2,982 | $242,400 | $68,500 | $173,900 |
| 2023 | $2,860 | $228,800 | $65,000 | $163,800 |
| 2022 | $2,650 | $212,000 | $54,000 | $158,000 |
| 2021 | $2,355 | $188,400 | $46,500 | $141,900 |
| 2020 | $2,209 | $176,700 | $37,500 | $139,200 |
| 2019 | $2,165 | $173,200 | $34,000 | $139,200 |
| 2018 | $2,000 | $160,000 | $34,000 | $126,000 |
| 2017 | $1,826 | $158,800 | $34,000 | $124,800 |
| 2016 | $1,826 | $126,200 | $27,500 | $98,700 |
| 2015 | $1,463 | $126,200 | $27,500 | $98,700 |
| 2014 | $1,463 | $126,200 | $27,500 | $98,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map