$210,000

Estimated payment $1,420/month

2 Beds
2 Baths
796 Sq Ft
$264 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

Charming and move-in ready home in a desirable Des Moines location! This well-maintained property offers a welcoming layout with bright living spaces, comfortable bedrooms, and plenty of character throughout. The finished basement includes a non-conforming 3rd bedroom, offering extra space for guests, a home office, workout room, or additional living flexibility. Enjoy the convenience of nearby shopping, dining, parks, and easy access to major roads while still feeling tucked into an established neighborhood. The spacious yard provides room to relax, entertain, or garden, and the home offers excellent potential for both homeowners and investors alike. Affordable, inviting, and full of opportunity.

Listing Agent

Mariela Mendoza

LPT Realty, LLC Listed on: 05/15/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,604

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 7,980 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 57x140
  • Property is zoned N3B

Home Design

  • 796 Sq Ft Home
  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Metal Siding

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 100/08888-000-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,604

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

7,980 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: Ranch
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 263.82
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bath Total: 1
  • Partial Bath Lower: 1
  • Basement Description: Partial Finished
  • Included Items: Refrigerator, Stove
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 796
  • Total Sq Ft: 796

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Metal Siding
  • Foundation: Block
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Street Feature: Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage: 1 Detached

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1830
  • Lot S F: 7980
  • Lot Shape: Regular
  • Lot Size: 57x140
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 100/08888-000-000
  • Zoning: N3B

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 3603.93
  • Net Taxes: 3603.93

MLS Schools

  • School District: Des Moines Independent

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,426 $191,200 $61,800 $129,400
2024 $3,426 $174,200 $55,500 $118,700
2023 $3,434 $174,200 $55,500 $118,700
2022 $3,408 $145,700 $47,400 $98,300
2021 $3,226 $145,700 $47,400 $98,300
2020 $3,352 $129,300 $41,800 $87,500
2019 $3,182 $129,300 $41,800 $87,500
2018 $3,150 $118,400 $37,700 $80,700
2017 $2,714 $118,400 $37,700 $80,700
2016 $2,640 $108,900 $34,200 $74,700
2015 $2,640 $108,900 $34,200 $74,700
2014 $2,378 $101,800 $31,500 $70,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $210,000 +61.5% $264 / Sq Ft
01/21/2022 01/21/22 Sold $130,000 0.0% $163 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/21/2022 01/21/22 Pending -- -- --
12/10/2021 12/10/21 For Sale $130,000 +13.0% $163 / Sq Ft
06/27/2017 06/27/17 Sold $115,000 -6.5% $144 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/27/2017 06/27/17 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2017 04/13/17 For Sale $123,000 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $130,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $115,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $117,000 Itc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $26,000 No Value Available
Open $104,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $111,550 New Conventional
Previous Owner $117,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 740977

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 100-08888000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.