NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $907,198 - $1,018,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,194 Sq Ft
$305/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 24, 2020

Last sale price $750,000 $235 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,658 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • RV Gated
  • Outdoor Fireplace
  • Faith Mather Sossaman Elementary School Rated A
  • Mountain View
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of September 2020

Built for family gatherings, entertainment & outdoor living, this 4 year new home has custom upgrades of the highest quality materials & professional craftsmanship throughout both interior & multiple outdoor living spaces. The most popular floorplan in the East Valley, this home is in immaculate condition from top to bottom, w/ upgraded cabinets, high end appliances & exquisite french oak wide plank hardwood flooring. Placed on a huge lot, you are afforded privacy at every turn. Large setbacks from adjacent neighbors w/ no neighbors behind allows seclusion while enjoying your luxury pool, pergola, custom grill island and mountain views from raised seating areas & kid/pet friendly lawn and putting green. Enjoy morning coffee on your beautiful courtyard or while picking fruit and vegetable from your garden and citrus trees. This beautiful home also offers a guest bedroom with ensuite bath and adjacent bonus room, would make a great in-law/teen suite. Pool Controlled by app with water and fire features. Travertine decking, custom beams and 12ft ceilings in GR and Formal Dining Room. The craftsman in the family will love the custom workshop, large tool shed and extended garage that accommodates large trucks. One of a kind home that won't disappoint on any level.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Bellinger

Engel & Voelkers Scottsdale License #SA690179000 Listed on: 08/23/2020

Engel & Voelkers Scottsdale

Last Buyer's Agent

Tina Myers

Century 21-Towne & Country License #SA549038000

Century 21-Towne & Country

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,796

Year Built

  • Built in 2015

Lot Details

  • 18,030 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Artificial Turf
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $128 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,194 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

• No Interior Steps
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment for Heating

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10
  • Assessor Parcel Number 314-09-751

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Charleston Estates Association, Phone Number (480) 957-9191
  • Built by Cal-Atlantic
  • Charleston Estates Lots 1 Through 176 Replat Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Playground
  • Bike Trail

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,796

Year Built

Built in 2015

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

HOA Fees

$128 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Ocotillo Rd & Rittenhouse
  • Legal Info Range: 7E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 128.0
  • Basement: N
  • Cooling HVAC SEER Rating: 16
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.41
  • Subdivision Name: CHARLESTON ESTATES LOTS 1 THROUGH 176 REPLAT
  • Architectural Style: Spanish, Santa Barbara/Tuscan
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 234.81
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 128.0
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Windows:Low-E: Yes
  • Cooling ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment: Yes

• Appliances: Gas Cooktop
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Exterior Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, No Interior Steps, Soft Water Loop, Kitchen Island, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Tub with Jets
  • Living Area: 3194.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Low-Emissivity Windows, Dual Pane
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Wall Oven(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Walk-in Pantry: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Multiple Ovens: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Wrought Iron
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Storage, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front, Grass Back, Synthetic Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back, Irrigation Front, Irrigation Back
  • Pool Features: Private
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: None
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Pvt Yrd(s)Crtyrd(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage: Yes
  • Exterior Features:GazeboRamada: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Exterior Fireplace: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gate, Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:RV Gate: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Heating: ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Engy Star (See Rmks), Wshr/Dry HookUp Only
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Electric: Yes
  • Heating:ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 128.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Charleston Estates
  • Phone: 480-957-9191
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 480.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Charleston Estates
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 512.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Jack Barnes Elementary School
  • High School: Queen Creek High School
  • Junior High Dist: Queen Creek Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Queen Creek Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18030.0
  • Parcel #: 314-09-751

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Cal-Atlantic

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3796.0
  • Tax Book Number: 314.00
  • Tax Lot: 10
  • Tax Map Number: 9.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2025
Sold by
Watkins Daniel Bennett and Watkins Stephanie Marie
Bought by
Watkins Living Trust and Watkins
Current Estimated Value
$973,550

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 23, 2020
Closed on
Sep 18, 2020
Sold by
Anderson David and Anderson Donna
Bought by
Watkins Daniel Bennett and Watkins Stephanie Marie
Seller's Agent
Jennifer Bellinger
Engel & Voelkers Scottsdale
Buyer's Agent
Tina Myers
Century 21-Towne & Country
List Price
$655,000
Sold Price
$750,000
Premium/Discount to List
$95,000
14.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.74%
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2016
Sold by
Calatlantic Homes Of Arizona Inc
Bought by
Anderson David and Anderson Donna

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$368,000
Interest Rate
3.93%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Watkins Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Watkins Daniel Bennett $750,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Anderson David $428,352 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Watkins Daniel Bennett $350,000
Previous Owner Anderson David $368,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/24/2020 09/24/20 Sold $750,000 +13.7% $235 / Sq Ft
08/25/2020 08/25/20 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2020 08/23/20 Price Changed $659,900 +0.7% $207 / Sq Ft
08/19/2020 08/19/20 For Sale $655,000 -- $205 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,050 $39,120 -- --
2024 $3,926 $37,257 -- --
2023 $3,926 $62,200 $12,440 $49,760
2022 $3,962 $46,710 $9,340 $37,370
2021 $3,978 $43,250 $8,650 $34,600
2020 $3,903 $41,220 $8,240 $32,980
2019 $3,796 $37,680 $7,530 $30,150
2018 $3,621 $32,750 $6,550 $26,200
2017 $3,458 $33,520 $6,700 $26,820
2016 $3,129 $33,180 $6,630 $26,550
2015 $393 $3,968 $3,968 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6119889

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 314-09-751

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.