NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2209 Berkeley Dr Roswell, NM 88203

Estimated Value: $186,000 - $213,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,722 Sq Ft
$117/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 15, 2019

Current estimated payment $1,168 / mo

126 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • Refrigerated Cooling System
  • Early College High School Rated A
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Tile Flooring

About This Home

As of February 2019

Lots of natural light is just the beginning for this charming southwest inspired home. Freshly painted with new laminate flooring throughout. All this home is missing is you! Features include a formal dining room with fireplace, a large living room, and three generously sized bedrooms. The kitchen boasts ample storage and tile floors. A large covered patio in the backyard makes this home the complete package. Close to schools, shopping, and other amenities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scarlet Castillo

Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Enchanted Lands - Roswell License #48541 Listed on: 09/12/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

LINDA KIRK

Lck Realtors, LLC License #REC-2024-0127

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $871

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 8,855 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Zoning described as Residential Low Density

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Pitched Roof
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,722 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Tile Flooring
  • Basement

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Cooktop with Range Hood
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$871

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

8,855 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Directions: From 2nd and Union, S. on Union to Poe, W. on Poe to Berkeley, S. on Berkeley. Home on left.
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Mls Id: BHHSEL
  • Co List Office Phone: 575-622-0875
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Arm Length Sale (Unrelated Parti
  • Reso Flooring: Tile
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Basement, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Oven
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Pitched, Shingle
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Block, Fenced
  • Acres: 0.2033
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Brick Wainscot
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected
  • Cooling: Refrigerated, Other (see Remarks)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Electric, Natural Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8855
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • Zoning Description: Residential Low Density
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Building Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 871

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2023
Sold by
Brockman Vernon M
Bought by
Brockman Cindy L
Current Estimated Value
$200,867

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2018
Closed on
Feb 15, 2019
Sold by
Boguslawski Joleene
Bought by
Brockman Vernon M and Brockman Cindy L
Seller's Agent
Scarlet Castillo
Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Enchanted Lands - Roswell
Buyer's Agent
LINDA KIRK
Lck Realtors, LLC
List Price
$116,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.78%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brockman Cindy L -- None Listed On Document
Brockman Vernon M -- Landmark Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Brockman Vernon M $400,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/15/2019 02/15/19 Sold -- -- --
01/16/2019 01/16/19 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2018 09/12/18 For Sale $116,500 -- $68 / Sq Ft
Source: New Mexico MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,167 $44,623 $4,667 $39,956
2025 $1,144 $43,323 $4,667 $38,656
2024 $1,144 $42,062 $4,667 $37,395
2023 $1,147 $40,837 $4,667 $36,170
2022 $1,157 $41,592 $4,667 $36,925
2021 $1,148 $40,381 $4,667 $35,714
2020 $1,122 $39,460 $4,667 $34,793
2019 $907 $31,954 $3,346 $28,608
2018 $879 $31,024 $3,204 $27,820
2017 $846 $30,120 $3,043 $27,077
2016 $813 $29,243 $2,860 $26,383
2015 $868 $28,392 $2,703 $25,689
2014 $1,686 $27,565 $2,554 $25,011
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Mexico MLS

MLS Number: 171985

New Mexico MLS

APN: R020726

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.