221 E Mckinley St Tempe, AZ 85281
North Tempe NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,666/month
Highlights
- Pool
- 0.16 Acre Lot
- Wood Flooring
- Yavapai Elementary School Rated A-
- Contemporary Architecture
- 1 Fireplace
About This Home
Stunning renovated home in an unbeatable Tempe location! This beautifully updated residence features an open-concept living, dining, and kitchen layout with elegant white oak LVP flooring throughout. The inviting living room offers a cozy fireplace and a sliding glass doors that open to the backyard, creating seamless indoor-outdoor living. The designer kitchen showcases new white matte GE café appliance package with champagne bronze hardware, custom cabinetry, Bedrosians Cloe backsplash, and an eat-in dining area. The flexible floor plan also offers space for a formal dining table or an additional living or entertaining area. The spacious primary suite features private access to the backyard, while the bathrooms have been thoughtfully updated with modern finishes and fixtures. Step outside to your own backyard retreat complete with a covered patio, sparkling pool with a water feature, and low-maintenance turf--perfect for entertaining family and friends or relaxing poolside while enjoying Arizona's beautiful weather and desert lifestyle. Includes 2 car garage - rare for this location and price point! Ideally located near hiking trails at Papago Park, dining and shopping in Old Town Scottsdale, and popular outdoor destinations including ASU and Tempe Town Lake. This meticulously designed home offers style, comfort, and convenience in one exceptional property. Don't miss the opportunity to make it yours!
Listing Agent
Local Luxury Christie's International Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 520-403-5270 License #BR578628000 Listed on: 03/10/2026
Co-Listing Agent
Local Luxury Christie's International Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 520-403-5270 License #SA584353000
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,432
Year Built
- Built in 1960
Lot Details
- 7,070 Sq Ft Lot
- Desert faces the front and back of the property
- Artificial Turf
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Home Design
- Contemporary Architecture
- Tile Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,469 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- 1 Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Built by custom
- Papago Parkway 6 Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 817
- Assessor Parcel Number 129-20-065
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,432 | $19,115 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $1,314 | $18,204 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $1,314 | $37,370 | $7,470 | $29,900 |
| 2022 | $1,258 | $26,100 | $5,220 | $20,880 |
| 2021 | $1,315 | $24,400 | $4,880 | $19,520 |
| 2020 | $1,296 | $23,880 | $4,770 | $19,110 |
| 2019 | $1,252 | $23,480 | $4,690 | $18,790 |
| 2018 | $1,214 | $21,150 | $4,230 | $16,920 |
| 2017 | $1,158 | $18,930 | $3,780 | $15,150 |
| 2016 | $1,129 | $17,180 | $3,430 | $13,750 |
| 2015 | $1,079 | $16,450 | $3,290 | $13,160 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/16/2026 05/16/26 | Price Changed | $665,000 | +0.6% | $453 / Sq Ft |
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | Sold | $661,000 | -0.6% | $450 / Sq Ft |
| 04/04/2026 04/04/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/28/2026 03/28/26 | Price Changed | $665,000 | -1.5% | $453 / Sq Ft |
| 03/10/2026 03/10/26 | For Sale | $675,000 | -- | $459 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $395,000 | Pioneer Title Agency | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Corporate Deed | $69,500 | Old Republic Title Agency In |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $380,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $105,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $64,890 | FHA |
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)
MLS Number: 6996128
APN: 129-20-065
- 133 E Pierce St
- 107 E Mckinley St
- 227 E Beatryce St
- 331 E Pierce St
- 101 E Papago Dr
- 6807 E Diamond St
- 211 E Campo Desierto Rd
- 440 E Beatryce St
- 2115 N Normal Ave
- 2100 N Normal Ave
- 6725 E Moreland St
- 2012 N Van Ness Ave
- 1807 N Ventura Ln
- 6932 E Latham St
- 7050 E Ainsley May Way
- 6625 E Culver St
- 715 E Taylor St
- 457 E Bluebell Ln
- 1836 N Mcallister Ave
- 7058 E Portland St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.