221 Prestwick Dr Dothan, AL 36305
Estimated payment $2,227/month
Highlights
- Spa
- Wood Flooring
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Craftsman Architecture
- Main Floor Primary Bedroom
- Double Pane Windows
About This Home
Welcome to this beautiful home located in the highly desirable Highlands South neighborhood, offering the perfect blend of comfort, space, and style. Featuring 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and a versatile bonus room ideal for a home office or potential additional bedroom, this home is designed with flexibility in mind. A large upstairs landing area provides even more bonus space perfect for a playroom, media area, or cozy sitting nook. The spacious downstairs master suite is a true retreat, complete with a large walk-in shower, relaxing jacuzzi tub, and generous walk-in closet. Recent updates including new flooring and fresh paint. The kitchen features granite countertops and flows seamlessly into the living area with a cozy fireplace, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere for everyday living and entertaining. Enjoy outdoor living year round from the screened-in back porch overlooking the fenced backyard, perfect for gatherings, pets, or quiet evenings at home. Additional highlights include a tankless water heater, excellent storage space, and a 2-car garage. Residents of Highlands South also enjoy access to a neighborhood playground. This move in ready home has everything you've been looking for in one.
Listing Agent
Keller Williams Southeast Alabama Brokerage Phone: 3347023595 License #113814 Listed on: 05/19/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,260
Year Built
- Built in 2013
Lot Details
- 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
- Wood Fence
HOA Fees
- $42 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Craftsman Architecture
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Slab Foundation
- Asphalt Roof
- Stone Exterior Construction
Interior Spaces
- 2,711 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 0806240004066000
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,260 | $36,520 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $1,260 | $35,740 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,232 | $66,740 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,048 | $31,880 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $981 | $33,060 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $973 | $29,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $902 | $27,640 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $852 | $26,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $861 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $861 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,824 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/19/2026 05/19/26 | For Sale | $390,000 | +16.4% | $144 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/16/2022 08/16/22 | Sold | $335,000 | 0.0% | $124 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/16/2022 07/16/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/10/2022 05/10/22 | For Sale | $335,000 | +19.6% | $124 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/28/2018 06/28/18 | Sold | $280,000 | 0.0% | $103 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/01/2018 06/01/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/07/2018 05/07/18 | For Sale | $280,000 | +11.6% | $103 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/03/2016 05/03/16 | Sold | $251,000 | 0.0% | $93 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/28/2016 03/28/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/29/2015 07/29/15 | For Sale | $251,000 | -- | $93 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $335,000 | Attorney Only | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $292,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $280,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $251,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $262,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $347,060 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $286,711 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $224,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $248,900 | Seller Take Back |
Source: Dothan Multiple Listing Service (Southeast Alabama Association of REALTORS®)
MLS Number: 213162
APN: 0806240004066000
- 206 Kelso Ln
- 114 Yorkhill St
- 105 Allander St
- 517 Gladstone Way
- 107 Kinning Park Rd
- 205 Kinning Park Ln
- 120 Falkirk Dr
- 103 Culloden Ct
- 0 N Brannon Stand Rd
- 114 Legends Ct
- 102 Glencoe Way
- 601 Edinburgh Way
- 109 Yorkhill
- 931 Middleton
- 150 Heath Ridge Rd
- 525 Chicory Ln