RENTED MAR 24, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,000 Sq Ft
5,271 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 29, 2023

Last sale price $660,000 $660 Per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 0.12 Acre Lot
  • Central Air
  • 5-minute walk to West Broad Street Community Garden and Soccer Field
  • No HOA
  • Heating Available

About This Home

As of March 2026

Newly remodeled 2BR/1BA apartment in Downtown Savannah! This charming unit features updated finishes throughout, a bright and efficient layout, and classic Savannah character. Conveniently located near Downtown, Forsyth Park, shopping, dining, and SCAD. Ideal for a resident seeking a well-maintained, move-in-ready apartment in a prime walkable location.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Cora Bett Thomas

Cora Bett Thomas Rentals and M License #216041 Listed on: 12/15/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 5,271 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned RIP

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2005227001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

5,271 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Pet Deposit: 350.00
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Restrictions: No Smoking

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater
  • Original List Price: 2050.00
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 1000.00
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Stories: 2
  • Laundry Features: In Bathroom
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2

• Zoning: RIP
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.121
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5271.00
  • Parcel#: 2005227001
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: 3427

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Rented $2,050 0.0% --
01/28/2026 01/28/26 Price Changed $2,050 -8.9% $2 / Sq Ft
12/15/2025 12/15/25 For Rent $2,250 0.0% --
03/29/2023 03/29/23 Sold $660,000 -2.2% $166 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/27/2023 02/27/23 Pending -- -- --
01/10/2023 01/10/23 For Sale $675,000 -- $170 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,427 $118,560 $24,560 $94,000
2024 $3,427 $118,560 $24,560 $94,000
2023 $4,947 $118,560 $24,560 $94,000
2022 $2,610 $101,640 $24,560 $77,080
2021 $3,791 $84,680 $24,560 $60,120
2020 $2,406 $0 $0 $0
2019 $3,386 $64 $0 $0
2018 $3,427 $76,200 $24,560 $51,640
2017 $2,460 $76,200 $24,560 $51,640
2016 $1,509 $51,720 $13,640 $38,080
2014 $3,537 $66,440 $0 $0

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: SA345272

Hive MLS
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.