2211 E 29th St Des Moines, IA 50317
Accent NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $154,000 - $190,302
2
Beds
1
Bath
975
Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2211 E 29th St, Des Moines, IA 50317 and is currently estimated at $179,326, approximately $183 per square foot. 2211 E 29th St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Stowe Elementary School, Goodrell Middle School, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2026
Sold by
Ellis Mardell and Ellis Dwight E
Bought by
Plascencia Seth
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$142,500
Outstanding Balance
$142,500
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$36,826
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2023
Sold by
Ellis Dwight E and Ellis Mardell I
Bought by
Dwight E And Mardell I Ellis Irrevocable Trus
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plascencia Seth | $150,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Dwight E And Mardell I Ellis Irrevocable Trus | -- | -- | |
| Dwight E And Mardell I Ellis Irrevocable Trus | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Plascencia Seth | $142,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,900 | $197,300 | $41,500 | $155,800 |
| 2024 | $2,900 | $173,500 | $35,900 | $137,600 |
| 2023 | $3,032 | $173,500 | $35,900 | $137,600 |
| 2022 | $3,006 | $140,900 | $29,900 | $111,000 |
| 2021 | $3,090 | $140,900 | $29,900 | $111,000 |
| 2020 | $3,202 | $135,700 | $28,700 | $107,000 |
| 2019 | $2,814 | $135,700 | $28,700 | $107,000 |
| 2018 | $2,778 | $116,500 | $24,100 | $92,400 |
| 2017 | $2,576 | $116,500 | $24,100 | $92,400 |
| 2016 | $2,502 | $107,000 | $21,900 | $85,100 |
| 2015 | $2,502 | $107,000 | $21,900 | $85,100 |
| 2014 | $2,214 | $98,800 | $19,800 | $79,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map