2214 E 18th St Austin, TX 78702
Chestnut NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $486,000 - $703,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,500
Sq Ft
$385/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2214 E 18th St, Austin, TX 78702 and is currently estimated at $577,077, approximately $384 per square foot. 2214 E 18th St is a home located in Travis County with nearby schools including Campbell Elementary School, Kealing Middle School, and McCallum High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2021
Sold by
Porter Russell T
Bought by
Walker Jennifer Michelle
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$129,000
Outstanding Balance
$106,762
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$470,315
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2005
Sold by
Driscoll G Darin and Driscoll Happy
Bought by
Porter Russell T and Walker Jennifer M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$151,900
Interest Rate
6.03%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walker Jennifer Michelle | -- | Ntc | |
| Porter Russell T | -- | Texas American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Walker Jennifer Michelle | $129,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Porter Russell T | $151,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,345 | $414,863 | $252,811 | $162,052 |
| 2023 | $6,783 | $466,606 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $8,377 | $424,187 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $8,394 | $385,625 | $250,000 | $135,625 |
| 2020 | $8,135 | $379,288 | $250,000 | $129,288 |
| 2018 | $7,437 | $335,897 | $250,000 | $85,897 |
| 2017 | $6,817 | $305,660 | $200,000 | $137,411 |
| 2016 | $6,197 | $277,873 | $180,000 | $146,839 |
| 2015 | $5,010 | $252,612 | $150,000 | $132,294 |
| 2014 | $5,010 | $229,647 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map