2216 Engle Ave Chesapeake, VA 23320
Indian River NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $379,000 - $390,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,886
Sq Ft
$204/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2216 Engle Ave, Chesapeake, VA 23320 and is currently estimated at $383,904, approximately $203 per square foot. 2216 Engle Ave is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Georgetown Primary School, Sparrow Road Intermediate School, and Indian River Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2022
Sold by
Lugo Luis R
Bought by
Lugo Luis R and Lugo Palmer
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$243,000
Outstanding Balance
$225,207
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$158,697
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2017
Sold by
Hines Tyrelle B and Hines Merle T
Bought by
Lugo Luis R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$212,087
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2012
Sold by
Hines Tyrelle B
Bought by
Hines Tyrelle B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$278,636
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2007
Sold by
Wetherington Homes Inc
Bought by
Hines Tyrelle B and Shazier,Merle T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,912
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2007
Sold by
Wetherington Homes Ind
Bought by
Builders Unique Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,912
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2007
Sold by
Melton Randolph N
Bought by
Wetherington Homes Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lugo Luis R | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Lugo Luis R | $216,000 | Seashore Title & Settlements | |
| Hines Tyrelle B | -- | -- | |
| Hines Tyrelle B | -- | -- | |
| Hines Tyrelle B | $275,000 | -- | |
| Builders Unique Inc | $93,500 | -- | |
| Wetherington Homes Inc | $185,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lugo Luis R | $243,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lugo Luis R | $212,087 | |
| Previous Owner | Hines Tyrelle B | $278,636 | |
| Previous Owner | Hines Tyrelle B | $280,912 | |
| Previous Owner | Builders Unique Inc | $208,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Wetherington Homes Inc | $175,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,547 | $374,800 | $115,000 | $259,800 |
| 2024 | $3,547 | $351,200 | $105,000 | $246,200 |
| 2023 | $3,133 | $331,100 | $100,000 | $231,100 |
| 2022 | $3,132 | $310,100 | $95,000 | $215,100 |
| 2021 | $2,922 | $278,300 | $85,000 | $193,300 |
| 2020 | $2,732 | $260,200 | $75,000 | $185,200 |
| 2019 | $2,528 | $240,800 | $75,000 | $165,800 |
| 2018 | $2,428 | $231,300 | $70,000 | $161,300 |
| 2017 | $2,429 | $231,300 | $70,000 | $161,300 |
| 2016 | $2,348 | $223,600 | $70,000 | $153,600 |
| 2015 | $2,315 | $220,500 | $70,000 | $150,500 |
| 2014 | $2,348 | $223,600 | $70,000 | $153,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map