222 Barrera Rd Laredo, TX 78043
Estimated payment $798/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- Side Porch
- Level Lot
- Freedom Elementary School Rated 9+
- Partially Fenced Property
About This Home
Half acre property located outside city limits with great potential. Features a 3-bedroom cinder block main home with custom ceiling designs and a separate building that could be used for storage, workshop, or additional living space. Property was never fully completed and needs major repairs and updates. 608 sqft on second building. Sold AS-IS. Ideal for investors or buyers ready to renovate and bring their vision to life. Come see the potential for yourself.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1994
Lot Details
- 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 2,344 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Flooring
- Wood
- Concrete
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 1 Attached Carport Space
- Gravel Driveway
Additional Features
- Side Porch
- Separate Apartment
- Underground Utilities
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,248 | $142,237 | $51,194 | $91,043 |
| 2024 | $1,248 | $126,542 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $1,248 | $105,452 | $13,395 | $92,057 |
| 2022 | $1,412 | $99,992 | $13,395 | $86,597 |
| 2021 | $1,333 | $82,767 | $13,395 | $69,372 |
| 2020 | $1,278 | $79,340 | $13,400 | $65,940 |
| 2019 | $1,306 | $78,480 | $13,400 | $65,080 |
| 2018 | $1,138 | $67,540 | $10,490 | $57,050 |
| 2017 | $1,017 | $62,010 | $10,490 | $51,520 |
| 2016 | $884 | $53,900 | $10,490 | $43,410 |
| 2015 | $869 | $53,330 | $9,800 | $43,530 |
| 2014 | $869 | $53,330 | $9,800 | $43,530 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | Price Changed | $130,000 | -1.5% | $55 / Sq Ft |
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | For Sale | $132,000 | -- | $56 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gift Deed | -- | None Available |
Source: Laredo Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 20261250
APN: 212510
- 123 Faith Dr
- 7588 E Tx State Hwy 359
- 326 Francisco Guerra Jr Blvd
- 8012 Tx State Hwy 359
- 521 Rr 6250-A
- 709 Palo de Rosa Loop
- 608 Palo de Rosa Loop
- 8207 Mejia Rd
- 8215 Mejia Rd
- 0 Paredes Unit 20261737
- 000 Sal Si Puedes Rd
- 7108 El Meson Dr
- 505 Cienega Ln
- 403 Graneros Ave
- 7009 Molinos Dr
- 406 Graneros Ave
- 6931 Molinos Dr
- 6929 Molinos Dr
- 7013 Molinos Dr
- 6901 Molinos Dr
- 326 Francisco Guerra Jr Blvd
- 403 Graneros Ave
- 1426 Los Estribos Dr
- 5704 Kylee Dr
- 0 Gaona Tracts Lot -28-a Unit 20260884
- 107 W Gomez St
- 1432 El Caporal Dr
- 5507 Marlin Dr
- 5528 Somerville St
- 5618 Lone Star Loop
- 1025 La Muralla St
- 5607 Lone Star Loop
- 915 Rutledge Dr
- 1612 Cordova Dr
- 612 Pinos Cir
- 1528 Hebilla Ln
- 1512 Latigo Loop
- 2106 Mallorca Dr
- 5720 Montevista Dr
- 109 N Merida Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.