NOT LISTED FOR SALE

222 E 4th St Spring Valley, IL 61362

Estimated Value: $64,000 - $135,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,072 Sq Ft
$98/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2020

Last sale price $47,500 $44 Per Sq Ft

Est. 121% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $687 / mo

66 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2020

This 3 bedroom 1 bath home is neat and clean. Features hardwood and laminate floors. Large master bedroom and large living space. Move-in ready and waiting for new home owners! Come take a look!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katrina Jarrell

Dickerson & Nieman Realtors - Peru Listed on: 10/02/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Martha Moscosa

Dickerson & Nieman Realtors - Peru

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,070

Lot Details

  • 6,277 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x130
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,072 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,070

Lot Details

6,277 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Age: Unknown
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 1072
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Unfinished,Crawl
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

• Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding,Vinyl Siding

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • High School: Hall High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1441
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X130
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 18

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2070.3
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2019
Closed on
Jan 22, 2020
List Price
$56,500
Sold Price
$47,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-15.93%
Current Estimated Value
$105,170

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$57,670
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.52%
Original Mortgage
$38,000
Outstanding Balance
$32,725
Interest Rate
3.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$72,445

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2017
Closed on
May 17, 2017
List Price
$59,900
Sold Price
$50,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-16.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.88%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2011
Sold by
Andreoni Lee
Bought by
Kenny Daniel L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Perez Reynaldo Perez $47,500 None Available
Lang Dennis L $50,000 Attorney
Kenny Daniel L $25,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Perez Reynaldo Perez $38,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/31/2020 01/31/20 Sold $47,500 -14.4% $44 / Sq Ft
12/07/2019 12/07/19 Pending -- -- --
12/03/2019 12/03/19 Price Changed $55,500 -1.8% $52 / Sq Ft
10/31/2019 10/31/19 For Sale $56,500 +18.9% $53 / Sq Ft
10/21/2019 10/21/19 Off Market $47,500 -- --
10/02/2019 10/02/19 For Sale $56,500 +13.0% $53 / Sq Ft
08/21/2017 08/21/17 Off Market $50,000 -- --
05/22/2017 05/22/17 Sold $50,000 -8.9% $47 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/13/2017 05/13/17 Pending -- -- --
04/07/2017 04/07/17 Price Changed $54,900 -8.3% $51 / Sq Ft
03/20/2017 03/20/17 For Sale $59,900 -- $56 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,515 $21,234 $4,562 $16,672
2024 $1,367 $19,559 $4,202 $15,357
2023 $1,367 $18,341 $3,940 $14,401
2022 $1,267 $16,918 $3,634 $13,284
2021 $1,189 $15,969 $3,430 $12,539
2020 $1,829 $15,331 $3,293 $12,038
2019 $2,123 $17,614 $3,222 $14,392
2018 $2,070 $17,154 $3,138 $14,016
2017 $1,311 $16,799 $3,073 $13,726
2016 $1,556 $18,576 $3,049 $15,527
2015 -- $18,641 $3,060 $15,581
2014 -- $18,641 $3,060 $15,581
2013 -- $19,462 $3,195 $16,267

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 10535838

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 18-35-114-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.