222 Main St N Carthage, TN 37030
Estimated Value: $157,553
Studio
1
Bath
2,000
Sq Ft
$79/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 222 Main St N, Carthage, TN 37030 and is currently estimated at $157,553, approximately $78 per square foot. 222 Main St N is a home located in Smith County with nearby schools including Carthage Elementary School, Smith County Middle School, and Smith County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2021
Sold by
Dixon Tammy and Purcell Markham Carolyn
Bought by
Price Charles E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$93,000
Outstanding Balance
$83,855
Interest Rate
2.78%
Estimated Equity
$73,698
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 2020
Sold by
Dixon Tammy and Estate Of Billy Lee Markham
Bought by
Dixon Tammy and Estate Of Billy Lee Markham Sr
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 1984
Bought by
Markham B L
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price Charles E | $125,000 | Benchmark Title Company | |
| Dixon Tammy | -- | None Available | |
| Markham B L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Price Charles E | $93,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $762 | -- | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $762 | -- | -- | -- |
| 2022 | $762 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $762 | $21,120 | $4,000 | $17,120 |
| 2020 | $815 | $21,120 | $4,000 | $17,120 |
| 2019 | $815 | $21,120 | $4,000 | $17,120 |
| 2018 | $690 | $21,120 | $4,000 | $17,120 |
| 2017 | $690 | $21,120 | $4,000 | $17,120 |
| 2016 | $636 | $18,320 | $3,800 | $14,520 |
| 2015 | $636 | $18,320 | $3,800 | $14,520 |
| 2014 | $636 | $18,320 | $3,800 | $14,520 |
Source: Public Records
Map