$95,000
SOLD MAR 5, 2026

222 Mcdaniel St Forest City, NC 28043

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,085 Sq Ft
6,970 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 5, 2026

$88 Per Sq Ft

24% Below List Price

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 1-Story Property
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

About This Home

As of March 2026

Great home in a prime location! This 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers over 1,000 sq ft of comfortable living space and is tucked into a nice neighborhood just minutes from shopping, dining, and downtown. Inside you’ll find three spacious bedrooms, a welcoming living area, and a large kitchen with an open dining space. This home offers an excellent opportunity for simple updates and personal touches. A solid option for buyers looking for value, space, and location!. Convenient location, great layout, and plenty of potential—don’t miss your chance to make this one your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melvin Digh

NorthGroup Real Estate LLC Brokerage Email: melvin@wncagent.com License #303157 Listed on: 01/21/2026

NorthGroup Real Estate LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Natalie Stamey

Matheny Real Estate License #186386

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,085 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Washer and Gas Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Wall Furnace
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1653957

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 87.56
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: melvin@wncagent.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Fireplace: No
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1085
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1085
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1085
  • Bedroom Main: 3

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick Full

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas, Wall Furnace
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 1653957
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16

Listed on
Jan 21, 2026
Closed on
Mar 2, 2026
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$95,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-24%
Views
49

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
521.72%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $95,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/05/2026 03/05/26 Sold $95,000 -20.2% $88 / Sq Ft
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Price Changed $119,000 -4.8% $110 / Sq Ft
01/21/2026 01/21/26 For Sale $125,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,055 $96,700 $7,000 $89,700
2024 $10 $96,700 $7,000 $89,700
2023 $535 $96,700 $7,000 $89,700
2022 $535 $45,100 $7,000 $38,100
2021 $396 $45,100 $7,000 $38,100
2020 $394 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4337350

Canopy MLS

APN: 1653957

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.