2221 E 35th St Des Moines, IA 50317
Sheridan Gardens NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $94,000 - $127,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
702
Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2221 E 35th St, Des Moines, IA 50317 and is currently estimated at $109,206, approximately $155 per square foot. 2221 E 35th St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Stowe Elementary School, Hoyt Middle School, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 17, 2025
Sold by
Godwin Donna
Bought by
Sloan Rodney Wayne
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2022
Sold by
City Of Des Moines
Bought by
Polk County Iowa
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2019
Sold by
Godwin John M and Godwin Donna
Bought by
City Of Des Moines
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2009
Sold by
Godwin John and Godwin Donna
Bought by
Sloan Rodney Wayne
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$30,000
Interest Rate
4.83%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2008
Sold by
The Bank Of New York
Bought by
Godwin John M and Godwin Donna
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2007
Sold by
Wallace Billy D and Wallace Melissa
Bought by
The Bank Of New York and Certificateholders Of Bear Stearns Asset
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2006
Sold by
Cross Bettye Maye
Bought by
Wallace Billy D and Wallace Melissa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$61,098
Interest Rate
9.77%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2006
Sold by
Phanrisvong Latsamouny
Bought by
Cross Bettye Maye
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$61,098
Interest Rate
9.77%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sloan Rodney Wayne | $30,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Polk County Iowa | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| City Of Des Moines | $2,500 | None Available | |
| Sloan Rodney Wayne | $30,000 | None Available | |
| Godwin John M | $19,500 | None Available | |
| The Bank Of New York | $28,000 | None Available | |
| Wallace Billy D | $71,500 | Itc | |
| Cross Bettye Maye | $22,500 | Itc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sloan Rodney Wayne | $30,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wallace Billy D | $61,098 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,322 | $97,800 | $38,300 | $59,500 |
| 2024 | $1,322 | $84,700 | $33,200 | $51,500 |
| 2023 | $1,638 | $84,700 | $33,200 | $51,500 |
| 2022 | $1,626 | $69,500 | $28,100 | $41,400 |
| 2021 | $1,610 | $69,500 | $28,100 | $41,400 |
| 2020 | $1,610 | $62,100 | $25,200 | $36,900 |
| 2019 | $1,328 | $62,100 | $25,200 | $36,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map